jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Doug Jones
Doug Jones
Advertisement
Doug Jones info
Born: 24 May, 1960
Height: 1.92 (6' 3½")
Nickname: Dougie
Also Known As: Doug Jones, Doug A. Jones
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle , Batman Returns , 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer , The Time Machine , Men in Black II and more.
Doug Jones biography

This block contains the information about Doug Jones and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Doug Jones was born in May 1960. He is a famous American actor who performed in the cinema and on the television. During his carrier he performed in all kind of genres, between which were dominating movies in the fantasy genre. Doug was starting his carrier in the circus while being an acrobatic and while performing all sorts of difficult stunts in front of the public. Later he was invited to perform mostly the roles of some magic creatures in the fantasy movies, but at some point the actor has decided that he wants something more from his carrier. That is why he accepted the offer of a Mexican movie director Guillermo Del Toro to perform in his new project, which later has become an Oscar winner movie. Later he started performing in different thrillers which were containing a mixture of mystique facts. Also the actor has written his own book which was a gathering of some funny novels which he was writing each time he was impressed by something. The book became so popular that a very famous publisher has offered him to write one more book for a very big honorarium in the beginning of 2011. Currently Doug is involved in a project which is a movie about life’s cruel turns, such as: children sexual prostitution and selling. This movie was meant to show that everyone should be very careful, and it is very easy to be caught by people who are selling children or simply people into slavery.
Where Doug Jones born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Doug Jones was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Doug Jones was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Doug Jones filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Doug Jones acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Men in Black II - Joey $140M 2002 $52.1M $190M
4: Rise of the Silver Surfer - The Silver Surfer $130M 2007 $58.1M $132M
Batman Returns - Thin Clown $80M 1992 $163M
The Time Machine - Spy Morlock $80M 2002 $22.6M $56.7M
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - FBI Agent - Carrot $76M 2000 $6.81M $26M
Lady in the Water - Tartutic #4 $75M 2006 $18M $42.3M
Monkeybone - Yeti $75M 2001 $2.69M $5.41M
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Abe Sapien/Chamberlain/Angel of Death $72M 2008 $34.5M $75.8M
Hellboy - Abe Sapien $66M 2004 $23.2M $59M
Mystery Men - Pencilhead $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Doom - Dr. Carmack Imp/Sewer Imp/FPS Imp $60M 2005 $15.5M $28M
Stuck on You - Space Alien #2 $55M 2003 $9.41M $33.8M
Three Kings - Dead Iraqi Soldier $48M 1999 $15.8M $60.7M
Warriors of Virtue - Yee $35M 1997 $3.28M $6.45M
The Benchwarmers - Number 7 Robot $33M 2006 $19.7M $57.7M
Hocus Pocus - Billy Butcherson $28M 1993 $39.5M
Legion - Ice Cream Man $26M 2010 $17.5M $40.2M
Mimic - Long John #2 $25M 1997 $7.82M $25.5M
Tank Girl - Additional Ripper $25M 1995 $4.06M
Adaptation. - Augustus Margary $19M 2002 $384K $22.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eric Close photo Eric Close
May 24, 1967
Staten Island, New York, USA
Jim Broadbent photo Jim Broadbent
May 24, 1949
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England, UK
Alfred Molina photo Alfred Molina
May 24, 1953
London, England, UK
Kristin Scott Thomas photo Kristin Scott Thomas
May 24, 1960
Redruth, Cornwall, England, UK
John C. Reilly photo John C. Reilly
May 24, 1965
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page