jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dougray Scott
Dougray Scott
Advertisement
Dougray Scott info
Born: 25 November, 1965
Birth Name: Stephen Dougray Scott
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Dougray Scott, Dougary Scott
Spouse: Claire Forlani (08 June 2007 – present)
Sarah Trevis ( April 2000 – August 2005) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 5 nominations
Known for: Deep Impact , Ripley's Game , Mission: Impossible II , EverAfter , Dark Water and more.
Dougray Scott biography

This block contains the information about Dougray Scott and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Not many people know that the real name of Dougray Scott is Stephen Scott. The actor was given life November 25, 1965. His native town became Glenrothes (UK). From the childhood he knew that he wanted to become an actor, so he went to “Wales College of Music and Drama”. During his education he was called "the most promising student”. The first steps in the acting career he made by playing on the stage and later he began to appear on the television. The popularity came to Dougray after his acting in the role of Major Rory Taylor in the British television series "Soldier, Soldier". He received the popularity thanks to his playing as Terry Welch in the picture "Twin Town". After the work in this project, Scott had an opportunity to take a part in the filming the picture "The story of eternal love", where he played as Prince Henry. Among the other films with the participation of the actor there are the movies called "Deep Impact", "Love this year". In 2000, Dougray Scott starred in John Woo's blockbuster "Mission: Impossible 2". The work of Dougray Scott on television includes his participation in the epic miniseries "Arabian Nights", directed by Robert Hill, also he played the remarkable role in the British TV series "The weak and wide astray", "Taggart: Nest of vipers", "Lovejoy", "Harry Enfield Show" and "Stay happy”. Dougray Scott also participated in numerous theatrical productions including "Welcome home", "To Kill a Mockingbird", "Power and the Glory", "Unidentified human remains and the ins and outs of Love".
Where Dougray Scott born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dougray Scott was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dougray Scott was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dougray Scott filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dougray Scott acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission: Impossible II - Sean Ambrose $125M 2000 $70.8M $215M
Deep Impact - Eric Vennekor $75M 1998 $41.2M $140M
Ripley's Game - Jonathan Trevanny $30M 2002
Dark Water - Kyle $30M 2005 $9.94M $25.5M
EverAfter - Prince Henry $26M 1998 $8.53M $65.7M
Hitman - Mike Whittier $24M 2007 $13.2M $39.7M
To Kill a King - Sir Thomas Fairfax, Associate Producer $14.3M 2003
Perfect Creature - Brother Silas $11M 2006
Love Me Forever - Cameron Blake $5M 2008
Twin Town - Terry Walsh $3.3M 1997 $74.2K
The Miracle Maker - Actor (voice) 2000
Princess Caraboo - Dragoon Captain 1994 $3.02M
The Weak and Wide Astray (short) - Actor 1992
Bastard!! - Additional Voices (voice: English version) (as Dougary Scott) 1992
Moldiver (video short) - Additional Voices (voice: English version) (as Dougary Scott) 1993
Magic Moments - Neil Johnson 1997
Armitage III (video) - Additional Voices (voice: English version) (as Dougary Scott) 1994
Behind the Lines - Capt. Robert Graves 1997 $19.3K $19.3K
Amagedon - Additional Voices (voice: English version) 1996
Another Nine & a Half Weeks - Charlie 1997
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jerry Ferrara photo Jerry Ferrara
November 25, 1979
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Eddie Steeples photo Eddie Steeples
November 25, 1973
Texas, USA
Billy Burke photo Billy Burke
November 25, 1966
Bellingham, Washington, USA
Darlanne Fluegel photo Darlanne Fluegel
November 25, 1958
Pasadena, California, USA
Tracey Walter photo Tracey Walter
November 25, 1947
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page