madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Drea de Matteo
Drea de Matteo
Advertisement
Drea de Matteo info
Born: 19 January, 1972
Birth Name: Andrea Donna de Matteo
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Drea de Matteo, Andrea de Matteo, Drea De Matteo, Drea DeMatteo
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Deuces Wild , Made , New York, I Love You , Swordfish , Assault on Precinct 13 and more.
Watch movies with Drea de Matteo online
Movie Year
Free Ride Free Ride 2014
Drea de Matteo biography

This block contains the information about Drea de Matteo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Andrea Donna de Matteo (19.01.1972) is an American actress, best known for the role of Adriana La Servo in the television series "The Sopranos" on HBO channel. Also the audience knows her by the role of Gina in the comedy "Joey". Drea De Matteo became famous largely because of her unique style, which is an incredible mixture of refined Italian sensuality with sexuality unassumingly ordinary visitor discos. Andrea grew up in Queens. After leaving the school she went to the Tisch School of the Arts at the New York University, at first she planned to become a director, but later changed her priorities, and went to the actress. In 1996, de Matteo made her debut in the romantic comedy "A word with the letter M", film failed miserably at the box office, but Andrea was noticed, and her career took off. After some time the actress has got a small role in the television series "The Sopranos”. The following roles were in independent film projects such as: "Meet Prince Charming" and "Sleepwalker"; both projects were approximately at the level of "Word to the letter M”, but de Matteo performed her cherished dream and played the same in the movie by Abel Ferrara, deeply loved her since the days of "Bad Lieutenant" - the actress took part in his crime drama “R Xmas".
Where Drea de Matteo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Drea de Matteo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Drea de Matteo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Drea de Matteo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Drea de Matteo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Swordfish - Melissa $80M 2001 $18.1M $69.8M
Assault on Precinct 13 - Iris Ferry $20M 2005 $6.5M $20M
New York, I Love You - Lydia (as Drea De Matteo) $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
Deuces Wild - Betsy $10M 2002 $2.7M $6.04M
Made - Club Girl (uncredited) $5M 2001 $118K $5.31M
Lake City - Hope $4M 2008
The Good Life - Dana (as Drea De Matteo) $3.5M 2007
Broken English - Audrey Andrews $2M 2007 $55.2K $956K
Beacon Hill - Cadet Ramsey $1M 2003
Sleepwalk - Henrieta $100K 2000
Farce of the Penguins - Ester (voice) 2006
Love Rome - Angela 2004
Meet Prince Charming - Hilary Harris 1999
Once More with Feeling - Lana Gregorio 2009
'M' Word - Actress 1996
The Perfect You - Dee (as Drea DeMatteo) 2002
'R Xmas - The Wife 2001
Prey for Rock & Roll - Tracy 2003
Walker Payne - Lou Ann 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Paul McCrane photo Paul McCrane
January 19, 1961
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Marsha Thomason photo Marsha Thomason
January 19, 1976
Manchester, England, UK
Jodie Sweetin photo Jodie Sweetin
January 19, 1982
Los Angeles, California, USA
Shawn Wayans photo Shawn Wayans
January 19, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Logan Lerman photo Logan Lerman
January 19, 1992
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page