Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Dustin Hoffman
Dustin Hoffman
Advertisement
Dustin Hoffman info
Born: 8 August, 1937
Birth Name: Dustin Lee Hoffman
Height: 1.66 (5' 5½")
Also Known As: Dustin Hoffman, Sam Etic
Spouse: Lisa Gottsegen (12 October 1980 – present) 4 children
Anne Byrne Hoffman (04 May 1969 – 06 October 1980) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 46 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: Sphere , Little Fockers , Kung Fu Panda , Meet the Fockers , Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events and more.
Dustin Hoffman biography

This block contains the information about Dustin Hoffman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dustin Hoffman was born in august 1937 in the city of Angels. He was named in the honor of a famous comedian Dustin Farnoom, which was his mother’s favorite actor. He was born in a poor Jewish family so his road to the fame was too long. He worked as a nurse, as s demonstrator of toys in a mall, and also he was printing manuscripts. Finally a famous teacher Lee Strusberg allowed him to enter his school in the asctor’s class. Later in 1967 he was invited to perform in a low budget movie the “Graduate”; unexpectedly this movie had a great success. It is considered that Hoffman is an actor with a difficult character, as he may be rude, unpatient and even dictator. His partners with whom he performed in same movies Meryl Streep and Jessica Lang were remembering about working with him with such words, that it is better his ancestors didn’t hear them. Hoffman likes to joke that he founded a producing company of his own so that no one could tell him that: “This role is not for you, as you are to ancient”. During his carrier he performed in Broadway theaters a lot, in 1984 he came on the show ib Broadway play “The Commivoyageour’s death” in Arthur Miller’s play. In 2010 was released “Meet the Fockers”. Dustin still is one of the greatest ones; he has a loyal wife and six children.
Where Dustin Hoffman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dustin Hoffman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dustin Hoffman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dustin Hoffman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dustin Hoffman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Critic $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
Kung Fu Panda - Shifu (voice) $130M 2008 $60.2M $215M
Little Fockers - Bernie Focker $100M 2010 $30.8M $145M
Meet the Fockers - Bernie Focker $80M 2004 $46.1M $279M
Sphere - Dr. Norman Goodman $75M 1998 $16.6M $37M
Hook - Capt. Hook $70M 1991 $120M
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer - Giuseppe Baldini $65.8M 2006 $55.5K $2.21M
Runaway Jury - Wendell Rohr $60M 2003 $11.8M $49.4M
Ishtar - Chuck Clarke, Soundtrack (music: "HALF HOUR SONG", "SITTING ON THE EDGE OF MY LIFE", "HAREM GIRL") (lyrics: "HALF HOUR SONG", "SITTING ON THE EDGE OF MY LIFE", "HAREM GIRL") $51M 1987 $14.4M
Mad City - Brackett $50M 1997 $4.65M $10.6M
Outbreak - Col. Sam Daniels $50M 1995 $67.8M
Dick Tracy - Mumbles $46M 1990 $104M
Billy Bathgate - Dutch Schultz $45M 1991 $16M
Sleepers - Danny Snyder $44M 1996 $12.3M $53.3M
Hero - Bernie Laplante $42M 1992 $19.5M
Stranger Than Fiction - Professor Jules Hilbert $38M 2006 $13.4M $40.1M
Rain Man - Raymond Babbitt $25M 1988 $173M
Finding Neverland - Charles Frohman $25M 2004 $221K $51.7M
I Heart Huckabees - Bernard $22M 2004 $292K $12.8M
Tootsie - Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels $22M 1982 $177M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Dustin Hoffman salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Rain Man 1988 $5,800,000+% of gross
Ishtar 1987 $6,000,000
Tootsie 1982 $5,500,000
Papillon 1973 $1,250,000
John and Mary 1969 $425,000
Midnight Cowboy 1969 $250,000
The Graduate 1967 $17,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jocelyn Towne photo Jocelyn Towne
August 8, 1976
Nevada city, Californ
Katie Leung photo Katie Leung
August 8, 1987
Motherwell, Scotland, UK
Laura Wiggins photo Laura Wiggins
August 8, 1988
Athens, Georgia, USA
Lindsay Sloane photo Lindsay Sloane
August 8, 1977
Long Island, New York, USA
Ken Baumann photo Ken Baumann
August 8, 1989
Urbana, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page