Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Dwayne Johnson
Dwayne Johnson
Advertisement
Dwayne Johnson info
Born: 2 May, 1972
Birth Name: Dwayne Douglas Johnson
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Nickname: The People's Champion / The Brahma Bull / The Grea
Also Known As: Dwayne Johnson, The Rock, Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson, Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson, Rocky Maivia, Seiuli Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson, Dwayne Douglas Johnson
Spouse: Dany Garcia (03 May 1997 – 19 May 2008) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 11 nominations
Known for: The Mummy Returns , The Other Guys , Get Smart , Planet 51 , The Rundown and more.
Dwayne Johnson biography

This block contains the information about Dwayne Johnson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dwayne Johnson was born in California. He is known by the name Dwayne Rock also, and people are staying that he came in order to switch with such actors like Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sylvester Stallone or Bruce Willis. Dwayne has a natural charisma, and very beautiful smile, that is why he have conquered a lot of women hearts without even knowing about that. It is interesting to know that his real name is Dwayne Douglas Johnson. His carrier she started while doing the professional wrestling. On the ring he debut in 1995. His honorary for 5, 5 million dollars was entered into the World’s Guinness Book as the biggest honorary for the main role. Dwayne Johnson was married with a Cuban Danny Garcia, whom is a general director in a company that is managing money, they met each other in 1991, in 1997 they got married, and in 2007 they unfortunately broke up. Dwayne Johnson is playing mostly in the comedy movies, although his role in King of the Scorpions was quite a serious one. But still as he has quite a good sense of humor he prefers playing in comedy genre, and one day he is saying that he will become a producer itself.
Where Dwayne Johnson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dwayne Johnson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dwayne Johnson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dwayne Johnson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dwayne Johnson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Other Guys - Christopher Danson $100M 2010 $35.5M $119M
The Mummy Returns - Mathayus the Scorpion King (as The Rock) $98M 2001 $68.1M $202M
The Rundown - Beck (as The Rock) $85M 2003 $18.5M $47.6M
Get Smart - Agent 23 $80M 2008 $38.7M $130M
Planet 51 - Captain Charles T. Baker (voice) $70M 2009 $12.3M $42.2M
Race to Witch Mountain - Jack Bruno $65M 2009 $24.4M $67.1M
Doom - Sarge (as The Rock) $60M 2005 $15.5M $28M
The Scorpion King - Mathayus (as The Rock) $60M 2002 $36.1M $90.3M
Walking Tall - Chris Vaughn (as The Rock) $56M 2004 $15.5M $45.9M
Be Cool - Elliot Wilhelm (as The Rock), Soundtrack (performer: "You Ain't Woman Enough") $53M 2005 $23.5M $55.8M
Tooth Fairy - Derek Thompson/Tooth Fairy (as Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson) $48M 2010 $14M $60M
Gridiron Gang - Sean Porter (as Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson) $30M 2006 $14.4M $38.4M
Faster - Driver $24M 2010 $8.52M $23.2M
The Game Plan - Joe Kingman (as Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson) $22M 2007 $23M $90.6M
Why Did I Get Married Too? - Patricia's Co-Worker $20M 2010 $29.3M $60.1M
Southland Tales - Boxer Santaros/Jericho Cane $17M 2006 $123K $273K
Reno 911!: Miami - Rick Smith, S.W.A.T. (uncredited) $10M 2007 $10.3M $20.3M
WWE: McMahon (video) - The Rock (also archive footage) $4M 2006
Spotlight on Location: The Mummy Returns (video documentary short) - Himself (as The Rock), Special Thanks (as The Rock) 2001
You Again - Air Marshal (uncredited) 2010 $8.41M $25.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Dwayne Johnson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Walking Tall 2004 $15,000,000
The Rundown 2003 $12,500,000
The Scorpion King 2002 $5,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jenna Lamia photo Jenna Lamia
May 2, 1975
California, USA
Gaius Charles photo Gaius Charles
May 2, 1983
New York City, New York, USA
Robert Buckley photo Robert Buckley
May 2, 1981
West Covina, California, USA
Christine Baranski photo Christine Baranski
May 2, 1952
Buffalo, New York, USA
Brian Tochi photo Brian Tochi
May 2, 1959
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page