joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dylan McDermott
Dylan McDermott
Advertisement
Dylan McDermott info
Born: 26 October, 1961
Birth Name: Mark Anthony McDermott
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Shiva Rose (19 November 1995 – 02 December 2008) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 12 nominations
Known for: Texas Rangers , Three to Tango , Edison , Runaway Jury , In the Line of Fire and more.
Dylan McDermott biography

This block contains the information about Dylan McDermott and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mark was born in October 1961 in Waterbury which is located in the state of Connecticut. By the time he was born his mother who was Italian was 15 years old, and his Irish father was 17th . But soon his parents divorced and Mark together with his mother and sister began living at grandmother’s house. When he was five there was an accident due to which his mother was shot by the gun that belonged to her boyfriend. As later that boyfriend stated she took the gun by herself and was playing with it till the time when the gun accidentally shoots her. That was the time when Mark and his sister Robyn remained practically orphans and began living with their grandmother only. By the time he was a teenager he was visiting his father who owed a saloon in NY. The young fellow was working in his father’s bar by selling alcohol drinks. And it was the time when he together with his father was going to the cinema quite a lot. His father’s third wife was Eve Ensler (she was the author of the play Vagina’s Speech) who adopted Mark by the time he was 19th. But quite soon she divorced his father. The step mother kept good relations with Mark and was supporting him in his carrier or writing roles in her plays especially for him. And by the time she had a miscarriage Mark decided to take the name of her unborn child as a pen name. That is how he became Dylan. Soon he graduated two schools of art performance and became a professional actor.
Where Dylan McDermott born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dylan McDermott was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dylan McDermott was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dylan McDermott filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dylan McDermott acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Runaway Jury - Jacob Woods (uncredited) $60M 2003 $11.8M $49.4M
In the Line of Fire - Al D'Andrea $40M 1993 $102M
Texas Rangers - Leander McNelly $38M 2001 $320K $623K
Edison - Lazerov $25.1M 2005
Three to Tango - Charles Newman $20M 1999 $4.41M $10.5M
The Messengers - Roy $16M 2007 $14.7M $35.4M
'Til There Was You - Nick $10M 1997 $1.32M $3.48M
Burning Palms - Dennis Marx $5.8M 2010
Wonderland - David Lind $5M 2003 $91.8K $1.06M
Party Monster - Peter Gatien $5M 2003 $68.7K $297K
West Texas Lullaby - Uncle $5M 2007
Unbeatable Harold - Jake Salamander $3M 2006
The Tenants - Harry Lesser $2M 2005 $2.01K $2.01K
Hardware - Moses Baxter $1.5M 1990 $5.73M
The Douchй: School of Dance (video short) - John Douchй $100 2010
Steel Magnolias - Jackson Latcherie 1989 $83.8M
Where Sleeping Dogs Lie - Bruce Simmons 1991
Jersey Girl - Sal 1992
Hamburger Hill - Sgt. Adam Frantz 1987 $13.8M
The Blue Iguana - Vince Holloway 1988 $161K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Valentine photo Steve Valentine
October 26, 1966
Bishopbriggs, Scotland, UK
Cary Elwes photo Cary Elwes
October 26, 1962
London, England, UK
Julie Dawn Cole photo Julie Dawn Cole
October 26, 1957
Guildford, Surrey, England, UK
Bob Hoskins photo Bob Hoskins
October 26, 1942
Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England, UK
Jon Heder photo Jon Heder
October 26, 1977
Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Latest Movies
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page