1A970F60 Celebrities who don’t support gay rights
Ed Ames
Ed Ames
Ed Ames info
Born: 9 July, 1927
Birth Name: Edmond Dantes Urick
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Nickname: The Boston Baritone
Also Known As: Ed Ames, The Ames Brothers, Edmon Ames
Spouse: Jeanne Arnold ( 1998 – present)
Sara Cacheiro ( 1947 – December 1970) (divorced) 3 children
Known for: The War Wagon , Daniel Boone: Frontier Trail Rider and more.
Ed Ames biography

This block contains the information about Ed Ames and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Born Malden, Massachusetts on July 9, 1927 (real name Urick), Ed, Vic Ames, Gene Ames and Joe Ames were sons of Ukrainian Jewish parents and four of nine children. They were very poor but Ed attended Boston Public Latin School along with brother Joe. The singing group, The Ames Brothers, was formed in 1947 in Boston and later appeared at the "Roxy Theatre" in New York City.
Where Ed Ames born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ed Ames was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ed Ames was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ed Ames filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ed Ames acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Daniel Boone: Frontier Trail Rider - Mingo 1966
The War Wagon - Soundtrack (performer: "Ballad of The War Wagon") 1967 $6M
News
IPA book recognizes 20 Story County poets

Twenty poets from Story County will be featured in the Iowa Poetry Association’s “Lyrical Iowa ...

Iowa Cattlemen’s leadership selected

AMES — The Iowa Cattlemen’s Association will be served by a new president and president-elect ...

Mister Ed: The Complete Series

Recommended It's just goofy enough to work, no matter if you're seven or 70, and that's ...

Ed Ames video

This part provides videos with Ed Ames. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Ed Ames - O Holy Night (Cantique De Noel)

Ed Ames 2007 Part 2

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brian Dennehy photo Brian Dennehy
July 9, 1938
Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Chris Cooper photo Chris Cooper
July 9, 1951
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Pamela Adlon photo Pamela Adlon
July 9, 1966
New York City, New York, USA
Fred Savage photo Fred Savage
July 9, 1976
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Mitchel Musso photo Mitchel Musso
July 9, 1991
Garland, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page