trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Ed Harris
Ed Harris
Ed Harris info
Born: 28 November, 1950
Birth Name: Edward Allen Harris
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Amy Madigan (21 November 1983 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: Apollo 13 , Enemy at the Gates , The Abyss , The Rock , National Treasure: Book of Secrets and more.
Ed Harris biography

This block contains the information about Ed Harris and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ed Harris was born in November 1950 in Tenafly city, which is situated in the state of New Jersey. When he was in the school he was very active in sports. He gain some great successes in American football and baseball, due to which he got a scholarship, which allowed him to enter the University of Columbia. Later doing so much sport bored him a little, and in 1971 he left studying and went to Oklahoma, where at that moment his parents lived. He got carried away with the theater in Oklahoma, which he soon leaves and goes to LA in order to become famous. As the majority of other Hollywood actors, he starts with work on television and some small roles in soap operas. His first significant role was on the big screen while performing Michael Kraitone’s role in “Coma” which was filmed in 1978. In the next few years he plays a few roles in low budget movies. A large impact over his carrier became the role in the fantastic thriller directed by James Cameron “The Hollow” (1989). The role in this movie brings him the world fame and a few invitations to perform in high budget movies. Since that time he performed in more than seventy movies. For performance in a few of them he was nominated even for an Oscar. His private life is completely not characteristic to a Hollywood star as he is living more than twenty years with his only wife and mother of his child- actress and producer Amy Madigan (she performed in “Sleepy Girl”, “Surviving the winter” who he met in 1981.
Where Ed Harris born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ed Harris was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ed Harris was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ed Harris filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ed Harris acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
National Treasure: Book of Secrets - Mitch Wilkinson $130M 2007 $65.4M $220M
The Rock - Brigadier General Francis X. Hummel, USMC $70M 1996 $2.6M $134M
Enemy at the Gates - Major Kцnig $70M 2001 $13.8M $51.4M
The Abyss - Virgil 'Bud' Brigman $69.5M 1989 $54.2M
Apollo 13 - Gene Kranz $62M 1995 $201K $172M
A Beautiful Mind - Parcher $60M 2001 $2.5M $171M
The Truman Show - Christof $60M 1998 $31.5M $126M
Nixon - E. Howard Hunt $50M 1995 $13.6M
Stepmom - Luke Harrison $50M 1998 $19.1M $91M
Absolute Power - Seth Frank $50M 1997 $50M
The Firm - Wayne Tarrance $42M 1993 $158M
Radio - Coach Jones $35M 2003 $13.3M $52.3M
A History of Violence - Carl Fogarty $32M 2005 $516K $31.5M
The Human Stain - Lester Farley $30M 2003 $1.03M $5.38M
The Right Stuff - John Glenn $27M 1983 $21.5M
Cleaner - Eddie Lorenzo $25M 2007
The Hours - Richard Brown $25M 2002 $339K $41.6M
Eye for an Eye - Mack McCann $20M 1996 $53.1M
Gone Baby Gone - Remy Bressant $19M 2007 $5.5M $20.3M
Buffalo Soldiers - Colonel Berman $15M 2001 $31K $354K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aimee Garcia photo Aimee Garcia
November 28, 1978
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Martin Clunes
November 28, 1961
Wimbledon, South London, England, UK
Ryan Kwanten photo Ryan Kwanten
November 28, 1976
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Johnny Simmons photo Johnny Simmons
November 28, 1986
Montgomery, Alabama, USA
Alan Ritchson photo Alan Ritchson
November 28, 1982
Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page