jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ed Helms
Ed Helms
Advertisement
Ed Helms info
Born: 24 January, 1974
Birth Name: Edward Paul Helms
Height: 1.83 (6')
Awards: 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian , Monsters vs Aliens , Meet Dave , Evan Almighty , Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story and more.
Ed Helms biography

This block contains the information about Ed Helms and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ed Helms was born in Atlanta he is an American actor whom was specializing in comedy genre mostly. He was known mostly due to the TV show called “Everyday show with John Stuart”. Also he played the Henry role in “The Office”. But the world fame he got after playing in the movie “The Hangover”. The star of “The Hangover”started its artistic road while writing scenarios to the comedy show. He used to do a lot of improvisation on the stage together with a famous comedy group called Upright Citizens Brigade. In summer 2006 he joined “The Office” project, together with his colleague of the “Everyday show” Steve Carrel. Ed is playing piano, banjo and guitar; during his shows he is demonstrating his talents with great pleasure. Ed Helms played in a few comedies “Family Guy”, “American Dad”, “Monsters vs. Aliens”. The actor played in a few episodes of “Meet Dave”, also he played a small role in “Evan Almighty”. But he woke up famous once only after playing the role of Stu Price in “The Hangover”, he played the role of one of four friends whom went to Vegas for a bachelor party. “The Hangover” had such a huge success, that it was filmed the second part of it but already in Thailand.
Where Ed Helms born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ed Helms was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ed Helms was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ed Helms filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ed Helms acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Monsters vs Aliens - News Reporter (voice) $175M 2009 $59.3M $198M
Evan Almighty - Ark Reporter $175M 2007 $31.2M $100M
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Actor (uncredited) $150M 2009 $70.1M $177M
Meet Dave - No. 2 - 2nd In Command $60M 2008 $5.25M $11.8M
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Stage Manager $35M 2007 $6.26M $18.3M
The Hangover - Stu Price, Soundtrack (performer: "Stu's Song") $35M 2009 $45M $277M
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay - Interpreter $12M 2008 $14.9M $38.1M
The Smell of Success - Chet Pigford $9.6M 2009
Lower Learning - Maurice $2M 2008 $2.55K $2.55K
Confessions of a Shopaholic - Garret E. Barton (uncredited) 2009 $17.8M $44.3M
A Credit to the Family (video short) - Ted Bonderman 2009
Semi-Pro - Turtleneck 2008 $15.1M $33.5M
Everyone's Hero - Hobo Louie (voice) 2006 $6.06M $14.5M
I'll Believe You - Leon 2007
Zombie-American (short) - Glen the Zombie, Writer 2005
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard - Paxton Harding 2009 $5.64M $15.1M
Blackballed: The Bobby Dukes Story - Bunker 2004
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ed Helms salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Hangover Part II 2011 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mischa Barton photo Mischa Barton
January 24, 1986
London, England, UK
Callan McAuliffe photo Callan McAuliffe
January 24, 1995
Australia
Tatyana Ali photo Tatyana Ali
January 24, 1979
North Bellmore, Long Island, New York, USA
Ernest Borgnine photo Ernest Borgnine
January 24, 1917
Hamden, Connecticut, USA
Matthew Lillard photo Matthew Lillard
January 24, 1970
Lansing, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page