jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ed O'Neill
Ed O'Neill
Advertisement
Ed O'Neill info
Born: 12 April, 1946
Birth Name: Edward O'Neill
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Ed O'Neill, Edward O'Neill, Ed O'Neil, Edward O'Neil
Spouse: Catherine Rusoff ( 1986 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Spartan , The Bone Collector , Lucky Numbers , Redbelt , Prefontaine and more.
Ed O'Neill biography

This block contains the information about Ed O'Neill and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ed O’Neill was born in the middle of April 1946, in Youngstown, which si located in the state o Ohio. He is an American actor, who is mostly known due to performing El Bandy’s role in the TV show “Married with kids” and due to performing Jay Pritchett’s role in the TV show “The American family” in which he performs till current. He was born in the family of two Irish Catholics. His mother Ruth was a housewife and social worker, while his father was working on the steel producing factory. Ed has two brothers and two sisters who are younger than Ed. He tried a variety of professions at the beginning he worked at the steel factory with his father, late he worked as a barman, and much later he worked as a seller of old cars. During his studying in the College which is subject to the State University in Kingstown he started learning the art, especially the theater one, and also he learnt the history in this college. Ed likes doing sports, and he played the American football for the university team on a competition. In 1969 he went working in the Pittsburgh Stealers, though he didn’t enter into the staff of the team. That is why after such an unpleasant experience in football he decided to get back to the carrier of actor in Youngstown, and he went to a rehearsal into one local agency. That is how his carrier has started.
Where Ed O'Neill born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ed O'Neill was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ed O'Neill was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ed O'Neill filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ed O'Neill acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lucky Numbers - Dick Simmons $65M 2000 $4.54M $10M
The Bone Collector - Detective Paulie Sellitto $48M 1999 $16.7M $66.5M
Spartan - Burch $19.2M 2004 $2.01M $4.36M
Prefontaine - Bill Dellinger $8M 1997 $311K $532K
Redbelt - Hollywood Producer $7M 2008 $63.4K $2.34M
Wayne's World - Glen, Mikita's Manager 1992 $122M
Nobody's Baby - Norman Pinkney 2001
K-9 - Brannigan 1989 $43.2M
Steel Valley (short) - Congressman Cardone 2005
The Dogs of War - Terry 1980
The Spanish Prisoner - FBI Team Leader 1997 $124K $10.2M
Cruising - Det. Schreiber (as Edward O'Neil) 1980
Lost Masterpieces of Pornography (video short) - Chief Justice 2010
Disorganized Crime - George Denver 1989 $7.72M
Wayne's World 2 - Glen, Mikita's Manager 1993 $48M
Dutch - Dutch Dooley 1991 $4.6M
The Adventures of Ford Fairlane - Lt. Amos 1990 $21.4M
Blue Chips - Ed 1994 $22.4M
Little Giants - Kevin O'Shea 1994 $19.3M
Sibling Rivalry - Wilbur Meany 1990 $17.9M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andy Garcia
April 12, 1956
Havana, Cuba
Shannen Doherty photo Shannen Doherty
April 12, 1971
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Saoirse Ronan photo Saoirse Ronan
April 12, 1994
New York City, New York, USA
Nicholas Brendon photo Nicholas Brendon
April 12, 1971
Los Angeles, California, USA
Brooklyn Decker
April 12, 1987
Kettering, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page