Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Eddie Izzard
Eddie Izzard
Advertisement
Eddie Izzard info
Born: 7 February, 1962
Birth Name: Edward John Izzard
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Awards: Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 nominations
Known for: Mystery Men , Valkyrie , The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian , Ocean's Twelve , Ocean's Thirteen and more.
Watch movies with Eddie Izzard online
Eddie Izzard biography

This block contains the information about Eddie Izzard and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Eddie Izzard was born in the United Kingdom. On his style of performing most of all influenced Monty Payton and it is especially obvious due to the themes which are united on the stage. Due to his dyslexia he is not working with scenarios. He is usually working in the standup genre. Beside that he usually is taking some new ideas of jokes and personalities which he is making up himself. Usually the characters he is introducing are later changed into some other characters. And that is how the story continues. As a result he is making a lot of pauses during his shows (which is a typical for him feature, while he is performing on the stage) at the same time he is pretending that he writes something in his notebook, while following the public’s reaction upon the jokes. In 2008 while being in a tour throughout the entire country he was reading the jokes from the screen of his phone while making fun of the style according to which is written the information in the international library. Usually he is mostly focusing upon the artistic ability of people to create nonsense situations in the real time. Also he is giving a lot of time to himself while travelling a lot throughout the entire country. In March 2007 he was the third comic in the standup regym on the English Channel. In 200 he became the twenties in the list of the world’s comedian.
Where Eddie Izzard born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Eddie Izzard was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Eddie Izzard was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Eddie Izzard filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Eddie Izzard acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - Reepicheep (voice) $225M 2008 $55M $142M
Ocean's Twelve - Roman Nagel $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
Ocean's Thirteen - Roman Nagel $85M 2007 $36.1M $117M
Valkyrie - General Erich Fellgiebel $75M 2008 $21M $83.1M
Mystery Men - Tony P $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
The Avengers - Bailey $60M 1998 $10.3M $23.3M
Renegade - Prosit $40M 2004
Igor - Dr. Schadenfreude (voice) $25M 2008 $7.8M $19.5M
All the Queen's Men - Tony $25M 2001 $15K $22.7K
Shadow of the Vampire - Gustav von Wangenhein $8M 2000 $94.4K $8.28M
The Cat's Meow - Charlie Chaplin $7M 2001 $111K $3.18M
The Secret Agent - Vladimir $7M 1996
Rage - Tiny Diamonds $1M 2009
Circus - Troy 2000 $8.41K $8.41K
The Criminal - Peter Hume 1999
Eddie Izzard: Definite Article (video) - Himself, Executive Producer, Writer 1996
Eddie Izzard: Unrepeatable (video) - Himself, Producer, Writer (written by) 1994
Eddie Izzard: Live at the Ambassadors (video) - Himself, Writer 1993
Eddie Izzard: Dress to Kill (video documentary) - Himself, Executive Producer, Writer 1999
Eddie Izzard: Glorious (video documentary) - Himself, Executive Producer, Writer (written by) 1997
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andy Whitfield photo Andy Whitfield
February 7, 1974
North Wales, UK
Ashton Kutcher photo Ashton Kutcher
February 7, 1978
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Lauren Cohan photo Lauren Cohan
February 7, 1982
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Ellen Wong photo Ellen Wong
February 7, 1985
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
Ken Jeong
February 7, 1969
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page