Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy
Advertisement
Eddie Murphy info
Born: 3 April, 1961
Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Ed / Murph
Also Known As: Eddie Murphy, Fred Braughton, Edward 'Eddie' Regan Murphy
Spouse: Nicole Mitchell Murphy (18 March 1993 – 17 April 2006) (divorced) 5 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 24 wins & 48 nominations
Known for: Shrek Forever After , Shrek the Third , The Adventures of Pluto Nash , Shrek 2 , The Haunted Mansion and more.
Eddie Murphy biography

This block contains the information about Eddie Murphy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Eddie Murphy- his full name is Edward Regan was born in April 1961 in New York in a family of a police officer. His father died while performing his job when he was only 8 years old that is why the further education of the child lied on the shoulders of his mom. His mother got married again and he got a step father who was not a bad person. When he was 15, he started his own comedy show, and was getting not bad money for the work he was doing. Later after he turned 19th he was already invited to perform on the television, and his Saturday night show became very popular. When his popularity gained the highest peak level he decided to relocate to the wide screen and that happened when he performed with Nick Nolte in action thriller “48 hours”. In 2007 the actor got a golden globe award for the supporting role in the musical “The Dream Girls”. Also he worked in standup comedy genre. In 2011 he performed in the movie “The Sky Scratch Robbing”. He was married and has five children with Nicole Mitchell Murphy who divorced with him in 2005. Also he has a daughter from Melanie Brown (who is an ex singer of Spice Girls music band). Currently the actor is married with Tracy Edmonds. He recorded the voice of Donkey character for all of the parts of “Shrek” cartoon.
Where Eddie Murphy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Eddie Murphy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Eddie Murphy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Eddie Murphy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Eddie Murphy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek Forever After - Donkey (voice) $165M 2010 $70.8M $238M
Shrek the Third - Donkey (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Thank You (Falettin Me Be Mice Elf Again)") $160M 2007 $122M $321M
Shrek 2 - Donkey (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "One" (1968), "Theme from 'Rawhide'" (1958), "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now" (1979), "Tomorrow" (1977), "Livin' La Vida Loca" (1999 $150M 2004 $108M $436M
The Adventures of Pluto Nash - Pluto Nash $100M 2002 $2.18M $4.41M
The Haunted Mansion - Jim Evers $90M 2003 $24.3M $75.8M
Showtime - Officer Trey Sellars $85M 2002 $15M $37.9M
Life - Rayford Gibson, Producer $75M 1999 $20.4M $63.8M
Dr. Dolittle 2 - Dr. John Dolittle $72M 2001 $25M $113M
Doctor Dolittle - Dr. John Dolittle $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
I Spy - Kelly $70M 2002 $12.8M $33.1M
Mulan - Mushu (voice) $70M 1998 $22.7M $121M
Dreamgirls - James 'Thunder' Early, Soundtrack (performer: "Fake Your Way to the Top", "Cadillac Car", "Steppin' to the Bad Side", "I Want You Baby", "Patience", "I Meant You No Harm", $70M 2006 $379K $103M
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps - Sherman Klump/Buddy Love/Granny Klump/Mama Klump/Papa Klump/Young Papa Klump/Ernie Klump/Lance Perkins, Executive Producer $65M 2000 $42.5M $123M
Shrek - Donkey (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "On the Road Again" (1976), "Friends" (1969), "Try a Little Tenderness" (1932)) ("I'm a Believer" (1966)) $60M 2001 $42.3M $268M
Holy Man - G $60M 1998 $5.11M $12.1M
Meet Dave - Dave Ming Cheng/The Captain, Soundtrack (performer: "Stayin' Alive") $60M 2008 $5.25M $11.8M
Norbit - Norbit/Rasputia/Mr. Wong, Writer (screenplay) (story), Producer $60M 2007 $34.2M $95.3M
Daddy Day Care - Charlie Hinton $60M 2003 $27.6M $104M
After the Sunset - Soundtrack (performer: "Party All the Time") $58M 2004 $11.1M $28.3M
Beverly Hills Cop III - Det. Axel Foley $55M 1994 $42.6M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Eddie Murphy salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Shrek 2 2004 $10,000,000
The Adventures of Pluto Nash 2002 $20,000,000
Dr. Dolittle 2 2001 $20,000,000
Shrek 2001 $3,000,000
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps 2000 $20,000,000 (and 20% of the gross)
Doctor Dolittle 1998 $17,500,000
The Nutty Professor 1996 $16,000,000
Beverly Hills Cop III 1994 $15,000,000
Coming to America 1988 $8,000,000
Beverly Hills Cop II 1987 $8,000,000
Beverly Hills Cop 1984 $14,000,000
Best Defense 1984 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennie Garth photo Jennie Garth
April 3, 1972
Urbana, Illinois, USA
Adam Scott photo Adam Scott
April 3, 1973
Santa Cruz, California, USA
Alec Baldwin photo Alec Baldwin
April 3, 1958
Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA
Marlon Brando photo Marlon Brando
April 3, 1924
Omaha, Nebraska, U
David Hyde Pierce photo David Hyde Pierce
April 3, 1959
Saratoga Springs, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page