jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Edi Gathegi
Edi Gathegi
Edi Gathegi info
Born: 10 March, 1979
Birth Name: Edi Mue Gathegi
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Ed Lo / Edi G
Known for: Gone Baby Gone , New Moon , Twilight , My Bloody Valentine , Crank and more.
Edi Gathegi biography

This block contains the information about Edi Gathegi and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Edi Gathegi was born in March 1979; he is a famous American actor of the theater, cinema and television. He was born in Nairobi, which is located in Kenya. After the life got too hard in Kenya, his parents relocated to the United States into the Albany city - state of California. He has an older brother and a younger sister. He successfully went through a prestigious Tisch School of Performing Arts program which was subject to the New York University. He became famous after performing the Loran’s role in the blockbuster saga “twilight” where he was a “stranger” vampire who was haunting Bella and trying to bit her. It is interesting to know that he didn’t even went through a casting for this role, while walking in the hall after a cup of coffee the main producer of the movie, saw the young man standing in the corner and waiting for his turn. That was the moment when he asked Edi something and realized that he was exactly who they looked for. Edi performed in a variety of TV shows also, such as “Doctor House” where he performing a role of a very smart genetic, who is always trying to put his own opinion under the opposite opinion of Doctor House.
Where Edi Gathegi born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Edi Gathegi was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Edi Gathegi was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Edi Gathegi filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Edi Gathegi acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
New Moon - Laurent $50M 2009 $143M $297M
Twilight - Laurent $37M 2008 $69.6M $191M
Gone Baby Gone - Cheese $19M 2007 $5.5M $20.3M
My Bloody Valentine - Deputy Martin $15M 2009 $21.2M $51.5M
Crank - Haitian Cabbie $12M 2006 $12.9M $27.8M
Death Sentence - Bodie 2007 $5.34M $9.53M
Page 36 (short) - Mr. Black 2010
This Is Not a Movie - Ghost of Jimmy 2011
The Fifth Patient - Darudi 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chuck Norris photo Chuck Norris
March 10, 1940
Ryan, Oklahoma, USA
Emily Osment photo Emily Osment
March 10, 1992
Los Angeles, California, USA
Bree Turner photo Bree Turner
March 10, 1977
Palo Alto, California, USA
Olivia Wilde photo Olivia Wilde
March 10, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Carrie Underwood photo Carrie Underwood
March 10, 1983
Checotah, Oklahoma, USA
Latest Movies
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page