madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Edie Falco
Edie Falco
Advertisement
Edie Falco info
Born: 5 July, 1963
Birth Name: Edith Falco
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Kitten
Also Known As: Edie Falco, Edith Falco
Awards: Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 15 wins & 32 nominations
Known for: Family of the Year , Random Hearts , Bullets Over Broadway , Private Parts , Cop Land and more.
Watch movies with Edie Falco online
Movie Year
3 Backyards 3 Backyards 2010
Edie Falco biography

This block contains the information about Edie Falco and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Edie Falco was born in June 1963 in Brooklyn. She grew up in a family of artistic people where her father was a professional drum player, and where her mother was an actress. She has Italian, American and Swedish roots. Her brothers went on the artistic way as well. Her uncle is a famous playwright and scenario writer. Falco graduated the Northport School. Edie started her way from the end of nineties. In 1994 she played a small role in a movie by Woody Allen. In the period since 1993-till 1997 the actress was performing in a few different movies and TV shows. In 1999 she was approved for the role of Carmela Soprano in a TV show with the same name. This work has brought her a few different awards. Due to this TV show the actress became professional. In 2007 she stopped participating in the filming of this project. In 2004 she began activating in the president’s elections. She was voting for the George Bush Jr. Later she began appearing in different advertising commercials where she was saying to George Bush that the policy he was leading was not correct. Edie Falco grew up to adoptive children- a son Andersen and a daughter Macey. Later she started having problems with the alcohol, due to these problems she was not able to fulfill all the goals set in her carrier, but luckily later she was able to overcome this matter in her life.
Where Edie Falco born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Edie Falco was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Edie Falco was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Edie Falco filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Edie Falco acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Random Hearts - Janice $64M 1999 $13M $31.1M
Private Parts - Alison's Friend (uncredited) $20M 1997 $14.6M $41.2M
Bullets Over Broadway - Lorna $20M 1994 $13.4M
Family of the Year - Actress $11.1M 2004
Cop Land - Berta $10M 1997 $13.5M $44.9M
Sunshine State - Marly Temple $5.6M 2002 $93.1K $3.06M
Stringer - TV Producer $4M 1999
Then She Found Me - Herself, Thanks $3.5M 2007 $72.6K $3.74M
Cost of Living - Billie $1M 1997
The Quiet - Olivia Deer $900K 2005 $27.5K $381K
Trust - Peg Coughlin $700K 1990 $356K
Childhood's End - Patty $600K 1997
Hurricane - Joanne $500K 1997 $103K $334K
The Great New Wonderful - Safarah Polsky (segment "Emme's Story") $500K 2005 $39.7K $150K
Breathing Room - Marcy $500K 1996
3 Backyards - Peggy $300K 2010
The Unbelievable Truth - Jane - The Waitress $75K 1989 $547K
Laws of Gravity - Denise $38K 1992 $117K
Through an Open Window (short) - Casting Director 1993
Rift - Film Director 1993
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eva Green photo Eva Green
July 5, 1980
Paris, France
Pruitt Taylor Vince photo Pruitt Taylor Vince
July 5, 1960
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Claudia Wells photo Claudia Wells
July 5, 1966
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Michael Stuhlbarg photo Michael Stuhlbarg
July 5, 1968
Long Beach, California, USA
Katherine Helmond photo Katherine Helmond
July 5, 1928
Galveston, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page