jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Edward Asner
Edward Asner
Advertisement
Edward Asner info
Born: 15 November, 1929
Birth Name: Eddie Asner
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Edward Asner, Ed Asner
Spouse: Cindy Gilmore (02 August 1998 – present) (filed for divorce)
Nancy Sykes (23 March 1959 – 1988) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won 5 Golden Globes. Another 14 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Up , JFK , The Animal , Elf , Hard Rain and more.
Watch movies with Edward Asner online
Edward Asner biography

This block contains the information about Edward Asner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Edward Asner is November 15, 1929. He was born in Kansas City, Missouri, USA. Edward Asner is a legendary American actor. From 1981 to 1985 Edward was the President of SAG, the Screen Actors Guild. Edward always was interested in the politics, so he became an activist in this sphere. Edward is an honorable guest in every show, which is related to the cinematographic industry. So, Asner participated in the “"Hollywood Collectors & Celebrities Shows” on October 6 and 7, 2001. The show was made in North Hollywood, California. Edward Asner believed in Mumia Abu-Jamal’s innocence. Asner deprecated the death penalty. The actor became the first among his colleagues, who got Emmy for playing one character in two different movies. These films were: “Mary Tyler Moore” (1970) and “Lou Grant” (1977). In both these comedies Edward played the role of Lou Grant. The actor got more than 7 Emmys and he is an example for other male actors. Edward Asner has a great life and cinema experience.
Where Edward Asner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Edward Asner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Edward Asner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Edward Asner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Edward Asner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Up - Carl Fredricksen (voice) (as Ed Asner) $175M 2009 $68.1M $293M
Hard Rain - Uncle Charlie $70M 1998 $8.01M $19.8M
JFK - Guy Bannister $40M 1991 $70.4M
Elf - Santa $33M 2003 $31.1M $173M
The Animal - Chief Wilson $22M 2001 $19.6M $55.8M
The Bachelor - Sid Gluckman $21M 1999 $7.48M $21.7M
Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night - Scalawag (voice) $8M 1987 $3.26M
Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (video) - Granny Goodness (voice) $3.5M 2010
Sheeba - Grandfather Stiles $1.5M 2005
Christmas Is Here Again - Krad (voice) (as Ed Asner), Soundtrack (performer: "I Stole Santa's Sack!", "I'm Evil") $1M 2007
Not Another B Movie - Angry Investor $500K 2010
All In - Sweet Lou $200K 2005
Channels - Ed Packard $196K 2008
Roger & Me (documentary) - Additional Funding (as Ed Asner) $160K 1989 $6.71M
Perfect Game (video) - Coach Billy Hicks $100K 2000
The Wonderful Wishing Well (video short) - Murray The Mole $35K 1989
The Bully (short) - Executive Producer $18K 2003
Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media (documentary) - With The Support Of (as Ed Asner) 1992
Westward to China - Edgar Snow (voice) 1989
Goldilocks and the Three Bears - Bruno 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bob Gunton photo Bob Gunton
November 15, 1945
Santa Monica, California, USA
Kevin J. O'Connor photo Kevin J. O'Connor
November 15, 1963
Illinois, USA
Sean Murray photo Sean Murray
November 15, 1977
Bethesda, Maryland, USA
Shailene Woodley photo Shailene Woodley
November 15, 1991
Simi Valley, California, USA
Virginie Ledoyen photo Virginie Ledoyen
November 15, 1976
Paris, France
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page