pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Edward Burns
Edward Burns
Advertisement
Edward Burns info
Born: 29 January, 1968
Birth Name: Edward Fitzgerald Burns
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Eddie
Also Known As: Edward Burns, Ed Burns
Spouse: Christy Turlington (07 June 2003 – present) 2 children
Awards: 8 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: The Holiday , Flight of the Phoenix , A Sound of Thunder , 15 Minutes , Saving Private Ryan and more.
Edward Burns biography

This block contains the information about Edward Burns and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Edward Burns is January 29, 1968. His hometown is Woodside, Queens, NY, USA. Edward grew up in the family of a civil servant and the police officer. Edward is the second of three children. Burns studied at two schools. The first one was called “Chaminade”, and the second one was “Hewlett”. In 1992 Edward got a bachelor’s degree in English at the college, which was called “Hunter College”. After graduation from the college, Edward started his career in show business. Burns became an assistant director of Oliver Stone on the filming of “Doors”. In 1995 Edward wrote and directed his own movie, which was called “The Brothers MakMallen”. The point worth the effort because this tape was well received in his home town of Valley Stream, and also caught the eye of the right people. In 1992 Burns took part in the movie, which was called “Only it is the only”, where his partners were Jennifer Aniston and Cameron Diaz. Edwards became the writer of the screenplay for “Sidewalks of New York” in 2001. In 2007 Edward’s film, which is called “Classmates” debuted on the screens. As for his private life – he is married to Christie Turlington. They have two lovely children
Where Edward Burns born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Edward Burns was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Edward Burns was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Edward Burns filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Edward Burns acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Holiday - Ethan $85M 2006 $12.8M $63.2M
Saving Private Ryan - Pvt. Richard Reiben $70M 1998 $30.6M $216M
A Sound of Thunder - Travis Ryer $52M 2005 $1.19M $1.89M
Flight of the Phoenix - Writer (screenplay) $45M 2004 $5.02M $21M
15 Minutes - Fire Marshal Jordy Warsaw $42M 2001 $10.5M $24.4M
27 Dresses - George $30M 2008 $27.4M $76.8M
The River King - Abel Grey $16M 2005
Confidence - Jake Vig $15M 2003 $4.56M $12.2M
No Looking Back - Charlie Ryan, Writer (writer), Director, Producer $6M 1998 $44K $143K
Purple Violets - Michael Murphy, Writer (written by), Director, Producer $4M 2007
She's the One - Mickey Fitzpatrick, Writer (written by), Director, Producer, Executive Advisor $3.5M 1996 $2.09M $9.45M
The Groomsmen - Paulie, Writer (written by), Director, Producer $3M 2006
Sidewalks of New York - Tommy, Writer (written by), Director, Producer $1M 2001 $545K $2.4M
Looking for Kitty - Jack Stanton, Writer (written by), Director, Producer $250K 2004 $4.21K $4.21K
The Brothers McMullen - Barry/Finbar McMullen, Writer (writer), Director, Producer $25K 1995 $10.2M
One Missed Call - Det. Jack Andrews 2008 $12.5M $26.9M
Lethargy (short) - Store Clerk 2002
The Breakup Artist - Edward Burns 2004
Echelon Conspiracy - John Reed 2009 $500K $500K
Streetballers - Special Thanks 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nicholas Turturro photo Nicholas Turturro
January 29, 1962
Queens, New York, USA
Tom Selleck photo Tom Selleck
January 29, 1945
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Isabel Lucas photo Isabel Lucas
January 29, 1985
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Heather Graham photo Heather Graham
January 29, 1970
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Katharine Ross photo Katharine Ross
January 29, 1940
Hollywood, California, USA
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page