jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Edward James Olmos
Edward James Olmos
Advertisement
Edward James Olmos info
Born: 24 February, 1947
Nickname: EJO
Also Known As: Edward James Olmos, Edward J. Olmos, Edward Olmos, Ed Olmos, Eddie Olmos
Spouse: Lymari Nadal ( 2002 – present)
Lorraine Bracco (28 January 1994 – 04 March 2002) (divorced)
Kaija Keel (29 December 1971 – 1992) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 20 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: The Road to El Dorado , Beverly Hills Chihuahua , The Green Hornet , Gossip , Blade Runner and more.
Watch movies with Edward James Olmos online
Edward James Olmos biography

This block contains the information about Edward James Olmos and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

If Edward James Olmos had followed the first love of his life, he'd have been a professional baseball player. But by age 13, another love entered his life: rock music. By age 15 he was already an experienced rock singer, forming and reforming several "garage bands" along the way. During the late '60s and early '70s he played the most famous clubs on Sunset Strip, including Gazzarri's and The Factory. But a friend suggested that, with his flair for the dramatic, he consider a career in acting.
Where Edward James Olmos born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Edward James Olmos was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Edward James Olmos was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Edward James Olmos filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Edward James Olmos acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Green Hornet - Mike Axford $120M 2011 $33.5M $87.2M
The Road to El Dorado - Chief (voice) $95M 2000 $12.8M $50.8M
Blade Runner - Gaff $28M 1982 $6.15M $27M
Gossip - Detective Curtis $24M 2000 $2.32M $5.11M
Beverly Hills Chihuahua - El Diablo (voice) $20M 2008 $29.3M $94.5M
Selena - Abraham Quintanilla $20M 1997 $11.6M $35.4M
Day of Resurrection - Captain Lopez (as Edward J. Olmos) $16M 1980
American Me - Montoya Santana, Director, Producer $16M 1992 $13.1M
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues - Musician at Barbecue (uncredited) $8M 1993 $1.71M
My Family - Paco $5.5M 1995 $11.1M
Jack and Marilyn - Pasquel, Director, Producer $5M 2002
La otra conquista - Sincere Thanks $3.5M 1998 $305K $886K
Aloha Bobby and Rose - Chicano #1 (as Eddie Olmos) $60K 1975
The Last Winter (short) - Executive Producer $15K 2002
Dig Comics (documentary short) - Special Thanks $5K 2009
Alambrista! - 1st Drunk (as Edward Olmos) 1977
Talent for the Game - Virgil Sweet 1991 $336K
Zoot Suit - El Pachuco 1981
Triumph of the Spirit - Gypsy 1989 $409K
Wolfen - Eddie Holt 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Debra Jo Rupp photo Debra Jo Rupp
February 24, 1951
Glendale, California, USA
Jenny O'Hara photo Jenny O'Hara
February 24, 1942
Sonora, California, USA
Beth Broderick photo Beth Broderick
February 24, 1959
Falmouth, Kentucky, USA
Mark Moses photo Mark Moses
February 24, 1958
New York City, New York, USA
Barry Bostwick photo Barry Bostwick
February 24, 1945
San Mateo, California, USA
Latest Movies
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page