joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Eileen Atkins
Eileen Atkins
Advertisement
Eileen Atkins info
Born: 16 June, 1934
Birth Name: Eileen June Atkins
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Also Known As: Eileen Atkins, Dame Eileen Atkins
Spouse: Bill Shepherd (02 February 1978 – present)
Julian Glover ( 1957 – 1966) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: The Hours , Wolf , Cold Mountain , The Avengers , Robin Hood and more.
Watch movies with Eileen Atkins online
Eileen Atkins biography

This block contains the information about Eileen Atkins and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Eileen Atkins was born in a Salvation Army Women's Hostel in north London. Her father was a gas meter reader; her mother, a seamstress and barmaid. A drama teacher taught her how to drop her Cockney accent, and she studied Shakespeare and Greek tragedies. Her breakthrough role in "The Killing of Sister George" took her to Broadway.
Where Eileen Atkins born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Eileen Atkins was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Eileen Atkins was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Eileen Atkins filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Eileen Atkins acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Robin Hood - Eleanor of Aquitaine $200M 2010 $36.1M $105M
Cold Mountain - Maddy $83M 2003 $14.6M $95.6M
Wolf - Mary $70M 1994 $65M
The Avengers - Alice $60M 1998 $10.3M $23.3M
The Hours - Barbara in Flower Shop $25M 2002 $339K $41.6M
Vanity Fair - Miss Matilda Crawley $23M 2004 $6.27M $16.1M
What a Girl Wants - Jocelyn Dashwood $20M 2003 $11.4M $36M
Gosford Park - Mrs. Croft $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
Wild Target - Louisa Maynard $8M 2010 $23.2K $117K
Women Talking Dirty - Emily Boyle $5M 1999
Egy hйt Pesten йs Budбn - Amanda $800K 2003
Jack & Sarah - Phil 1995 $219K
Let Him Have It - Lilian Bentley 1991
Raku Fire - Actress 1977
Inadmissible Evidence - Shirley 1968
Sharon's Baby - Sister Albana 1975
Major League II - Thanks 1994 $30.6M
Nelly's Version - Nelly 1983
Equus - Hesther Saloman 1977
The Dresser - Madge 1983
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lyndsey Marshal photo Lyndsey Marshal
June 16, 1978
Manchester, England, UK
Missy Peregrym photo Missy Peregrym
June 16, 1982
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
John Cho photo John Cho
June 16, 1972
Seoul, South Korea
Sibel Kekilli photo Sibel Kekilli
June 16, 1980
Heilbronn, Germany
Kelly Blatz photo Kelly Blatz
June 16, 1987
Burbank, Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page