joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Eli Roth
Eli Roth
Advertisement
Eli Roth info
Born: 18 April, 1972
Birth Name: Eli Raphael Roth
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Gorilka
Also Known As: Eli Roth, David Kaufbird, Eli R. Roth
Awards: 7 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Kill Bill: Vol. 2 , Inglourious Basterds , The Lost World: Jurassic Park , Grindhouse , The Mirror Has Two Faces and more.
Watch movies with Eli Roth online
Eli Roth biography

This block contains the information about Eli Roth and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rafael Eli Roth was born in Massachusetts April 18, 1972. His father’s name is Sheldon Roth, he is psychoanalyst, and his mother is an actress. Roth grew up in a Jewish upbringing. Eli Roth loved thrillers since his childhood. At the age of 8 years Eli Roth watched the action-thriller, which was called “Aliens”, directed by Ridley Scott. After viewing this scene Eli Roth had a great desire to create his own movies. He begged his parents to present him the camera. And of course, they bought him the desired camera. So, Eli Roth with his brothers shot more than fifty short films. After graduating high school, there were no questions about education - Eli arrives in The Tisch School of the Arts - a school of cinema at New York University. In 1993 he wrote and directed the movie "Restaurant Dogs". In 1995, the film won the student award. Roth was an intern at the producer Fred Zollo. In 2003 Eli directed the short-out animation, which was called “The Rotten Fruit”. The real fame came to Eli with his film, which is named “Hostel”. The audience watched this movie in 2005. So the name of Eli Roth became famous among horror fans.
Where Eli Roth born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Eli Roth was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Eli Roth was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Eli Roth filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Eli Roth acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Lost World: Jurassic Park - Subway Man (uncredited) $73M 1997 $90.2M $229M
Inglourious Basterds - Sgt. Donny Donowitz, Special Thanks, Director (segment "Nation's Pride") (uncredited) $70M 2009 $38.1M $121M
Grindhouse - Dov (segment "Death Proof")/Tucker (segment "Thanksgiving"), Producer (fake trailer segment), Writer (written by) (fake trailer segment "Thanksgiving"), Director (fake trailer segment "Th $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
The Mirror Has Two Faces - Student (uncredited) $42M 1996 $12.2M $41.3M
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - Special Thanks $30M 2004 $25.1M $66.2M
Piranha - Wet T-Shirt Host, Special Thanks $24M 2010 $10.1M $25M
Private Parts - Set Production Assistant $20M 1997 $14.6M $41.2M
Southland Tales - Man who gets shot on Toilet (uncredited), Thanks $17M 2006 $123K $273K
Hostel: Part II - Producer, Writer (characters) (written by), Director, Soundtrack (writer: "The Surgeon") $10M 2007 $8.2M $17.5M
Donnie Darko - Special Thanks $4.5M 2001 $110K $728K
Hostel - American Stoner (uncredited), Producer, Writer (written by), Director, Soundtrack (writer: "The Surgeon") $4.5M 2005 $19.6M $47.3M
2001 Maniacs - Justin, Producer $3M 2005
Disaster! - Lumberjack (voice) $2.98M 2005
The Last Exorcism - Producer $2M 2010 $20.4M $41M
Cabin Fever - Justin/Grim (as David Kaufbird), Producer, Writer (story) (written by), Director $1.5M 2002 $8.63M $21.2M
Cabin Fever: Family Friendly Version (video short) - Himself, Writer $1.5M 2004
El Mascarado Massacre - Very Special Thanks $850K 2006
Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV - Beautiful Young Boy $500K 2000
The United Monster Talent Agency (short) - Director #2 $30K 2010
Clown - Special Thanks $15K 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Woods photo James Woods
April 18, 1947
Vernal, Utah, USA
Maria Bello photo Maria Bello
April 18, 1967
Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA
America Ferrera photo America Ferrera
April 18, 1984
Los Angeles, California, USA
Brittany Robertson photo Brittany Robertson
April 18, 1990
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Alia Shawkat photo Alia Shawkat
April 18, 1989
Riverside, California, USA
Latest Movies
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page