Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Eli Wallach
Eli Wallach
Eli Wallach info
Born: 7 December, 1915
Birth Name: Eli Herschel Wallach
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Eli Wallach, Ely Wallach
Spouse: Anne Jackson (05 March 1948 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps , The Ghost Writer , The Godfather: Part III , Mystic River , The Holiday and more.
Watch movies with Eli Wallach online
Eli Wallach biography

This block contains the information about Eli Wallach and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

For almost the entire creative career, Eli Wallach had to play mobsters, gangsters, and other unusual characters. In the film "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly” Eli Wallach appears tanned little aggressive with unkempt curly hair and a Mexican accent. At that time he worked with the famous Clint Eastwood in the classic Westerns. For all his versatility Eli Wallach was famous, above all, a sinister roles treacherous and cruel villain. He is the son of Yiddish-speaking Polish immigrants. Eli is from Brooklyn, where his father owned a little candy store. Wallach was planning to enroll in City College of New York but soon his plan vanished into thin air due to insufficient funds. Instead, he entered the University of Texas at Austin. During the Second World, Wallach served as a medical administrator in North Africa and France. Returning to New York, he realized that he wanted to play, not to teach, as most of his brothers and sisters. He played in Broadway plays, and for his role in one of them - "Rose Tattoo", won the Theater Award "Tony". Wallach played many supporting roles original and purely Jewish character. In 1997 he played in the Broadway play by Jeff Baron “Visiting Mr. Green” the role of wayward Jewish widower who meets a reckless young man and became his friend. New York Times showered Wallach with compliments, and respect.
Where Eli Wallach born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Eli Wallach was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Eli Wallach was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Eli Wallach filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Eli Wallach acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Holiday - Arthur Abbott $85M 2006 $12.8M $63.2M
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - Julie Steinhardt $70M 2010 $19M $52.5M
The Godfather: Part III - Don Altobello $55M 1990 $66.7M
The Ghost Writer - Old Man $35M 2010 $183K $15.5M
Mystic River - Mr. Loonie - Liquor Store Owner (uncredited) $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
Keeping the Faith - Rabbi Ben Lewis $30M 2000 $8.08M $37M
The Hoax - Noah Dietrich $25M 2006 $1.45M $7.16M
The Two Jakes - Cotton Weinberger $19M 1990 $10M
How the West Was Won - Charlie Gant $15M 1962 $12.2M
New York, I Love You - Abe $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
The Deep - Adam Coffin $9M 1977
The Hunter - Ritchie Blumenthal $8M 1980
Mackenna's Gold - Ben Baker $7M 1969
Winter Kills - Joe Diamond $6.5M 1979
How to Steal a Million - Davis Leland $6M 1966
The Misfits - Guido $4M 1961
Circle of Iron - Man-in-Oil $4M 1978
The Sentinel - Detective Gatz $3.7M 1977
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Tuco, Special Thanks (2003 extended English-language version) $1.2M 1966 $6.1M
King of the Corner - Sol Spivak $350K 2004
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Eli Wallach salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Genghis Khan 1965 $25,000/week
The Lineup 1958 $50,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christa Campbell photo Christa Campbell
December 7, 1972
California, USA
C. Thomas Howell photo C. Thomas Howell
December 7, 1966
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jack Huston photo Jack Huston
December 7, 1982
London, England, UK
Nicholas Hoult photo Nicholas Hoult
December 7, 1989
Wokingham, Berkshire, England, UK
Patrick Fabian photo Patrick Fabian
December 7, 1964
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page