demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Elijah Wood
Elijah Wood
Elijah Wood info
Born: 28 January, 1981
Birth Name: Elijah Jordan Wood
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Elwood, Lij and Monkey
Awards: 18 wins & 27 nominations
Known for: Happy Feet , Deep Impact , The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers , The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring and more.
Elijah Wood biography

This block contains the information about Elijah Wood and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Elijah Wood is one of the rare child actors who managed to have a career once all grown up. His first roles were in the movies like Back to the Future Part II, Avalon, Internal Affairs, Paradise, Forever Young, The Good Sun and The War. He transitioned into “adult” acting with movies like Faculty and Deep Impact. He was then cast as Frodo Baggins in Lord of the Rings, his biggest role to-date. Since then, he avoids being typecast; starring in movies as different as Bobby, sin City, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and Green Street.
Where Elijah Wood born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Elijah Wood was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Elijah Wood was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Elijah Wood filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Elijah Wood acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Happy Feet - Mumble (voice) $100M 2006 $41.5M $198M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Frodo $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Frodo Baggins $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Frodo Baggins $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
Deep Impact - Leo Biederman $75M 1998 $41.2M $140M
Back to the Future Part II - Video Game Boy $40M 1989 $118M
North - North, Soundtrack (performer: "IF I WERE A RICH MAN") $40M 1994 $7.14M
Sin City - Kevin $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - The Guy $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Radio Flyer - Mike $35M 1992 $4.65M
9 - 9 (voice) $33M 2009 $10.7M $31.7M
Flipper - Sandy Ricks $25.5M 1996 $213K $20M
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Patrick $20M 2004 $8.18M $34.1M
Chain of Fools - Mikey $20M 2000
The Ice Storm - Mikey Carver $18M 1997 $75.2K $7.84M
The Good Son - Mark Evans $17M 1993 $44.6M
The Faculty - Casey Connor $15M 1998 $11.6M $40.1M
Bobby - William $14M 2006 $69K $11.2M
Paris, Je T'Aime - Le garзon (segment "Quartier de la Madeleine") $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
The Oxford Murders - Martin $10M 2008 $1.19K $3.61K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Elijah Wood salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Try Seventeen 2002 $250,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gillian Vigman photo Gillian Vigman
January 28, 1972
New Jersey, USA
Kathryn Morris photo Kathryn Morris
January 28, 1969
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Ariel Winter photo Ariel Winter
January 28, 1998
Los Angeles, California, USA
Rosamund Pike photo Rosamund Pike
January 28, 1979
London, England, UK
Terri Conn photo Terri Conn
January 28, 1975
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page