demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Elisabeth Moss
Elisabeth Moss
Advertisement
Elisabeth Moss info
Born: 24 July, 1982
Birth Name: Elisabeth Singleton Moss
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Also Known As: Elisabeth Moss, Elissabeth Moss, Elizabeth Moss, Liz Moss
Spouse: Fred Armisen (25 October 2009 – present) (filed for divorce)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Girl, Interrupted , Anywhere But Here , The Missing , Mumford , Did You Hear About the Morgans? and more.
Elisabeth Moss biography

This block contains the information about Elisabeth Moss and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Elisabeth Moss was born by the end of July 1982 in the greatest of all the cities in the world- Los Angeles. She is a famous actress who performs not only in the theater or at the television but also due to performing in different movies. Also it is interesting to know that she was nominated for “Emmy” award, but for some reasons she never got it. She is mostly famous due to performing the role of Peggy Olsen in the TV show “The Mad Men”. Elisabeth was born in Los Angeles, in a family of two very talented musicians. The first time she appeared on the screen in 1990 in the movie “The Bar Women”. Since 1992- till 1995 she appeared in seven episodes of the TV show “The Fencer’s place”. The same period she was filming a lot, but mostly on the television, and mostly the roles of the second plan. Also she voiced a few cartoons. Since 1999 till 2006 she played the role of the first daughter of the president in the TV show “The Western Wing”. In 1999 she also performed a supporting role in the movie “The interrupted life”. Since July 2007 she plays the role of Peggy Olsen on the TV show “The Mad Men” and she likes performing this role, as she is saying that the character is quite close to her nature. In 2009 and in 2011 she was nominated with the “Emmy” award in the category the “Best Actress of Drama TV show”. In October 2008 she debut on the Broadway in the play “Move Yourself’. She is all into scientology religion. Since October 2008 till may 2011 she was married with the actor Fred Armissen.
Where Elisabeth Moss born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Elisabeth Moss was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Elisabeth Moss was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Elisabeth Moss filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Elisabeth Moss acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Missing - Anne $60M 2003 $10.8M $26.9M
Did You Hear About the Morgans? - Jackie Drake $58M 2009 $6.62M $29.6M
Girl, Interrupted - Polly 'Torch' Clark $40M 1999 $95.4K $28.9M
Mumford - Katie Brockett $28M 1999 $1.85M $4.55M
Anywhere But Here - Rachel $23M 1999 $5.61M $18.7M
Heart of America - Robin Walters $3M 2002
New Orleans, Mon Amour - Hyde $2M 2008
Day Zero - Patricia $2M 2007 $13.8K $13.8K
The Attic - Emma Callan $700K 2008
El camino - Lily $600K 2008
Temptation - Wind/Morgan $100K 2003
Virgin - Jessie Reynolds $50K 2003 $5.31K $9.5K
The Pack - Diana Whelan 2009
The Last Supper - Jenny Tyler 1995 $443K
Separate Lives - Ronni Beckwith 1995 $961K
Recycle Rex (short) - Actress (voice) (as Elissabeth Moss) 1993
Suburban Commando - Little Girl 1991 $6.95M
A Thousand Acres - Linda 1997 $2.93M $7.93M
Once Upon a Forest - Michelle (voice) (as Elizabeth Moss) 1993 $6.57M
Imaginary Crimes - Greta Weiler 1994 $89.6K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Daveigh Chase photo Daveigh Chase
July 24, 1990
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Jennifer Lopez photo Jennifer Lopez
July 24, 1969
The Bronx, New York, USA
Laura Leighton photo Laura Leighton
July 24, 1968
Iowa City, Iowa, USA
Rick Fox photo Rick Fox
July 24, 1969
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Anna Paquin photo Anna Paquin
July 24, 1982
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Latest Movies
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page