jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Elizabeth Hurley
Elizabeth Hurley
Advertisement
Elizabeth Hurley info
Born: 10 June, 1965
Birth Name: Elizabeth Jane Hurley
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Elizabeth Hurley, Liz Hurley
Spouse: Arun Nayar (02 March 2007 – present) (separated)
Awards: 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: My Favorite Martian , Edtv , Bedazzled , Extreme Measures , Mickey Blue Eyes and more.
Elizabeth Hurley biography

This block contains the information about Elizabeth Hurley and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Elizabeth Jane Hurley’s date of birth is June 10, 1965. She drew her first breath in the British city of Basingstoke. Parents prepared her for a career of a dancer but Liz did not like dancing very much, so she graduated from the London drama school, where she was studying the acting skills. In the movie, Elizabeth Hurley debuted in 1987, starring in a film by Bruce Beresford "Aria". After that, together with Hugh Grant, with whom she began an affair during the filming of the picture, "Rowing in the Wind", they are sent to conquer Hollywood. Here, the first work of Liz became the film "Passenger 57", appeared on screens in 1992. However, a wide popularity this picture did not brought, so Elizabeth decided to return to England. Thanks to the novel with Hugh Grant, which lasted more than 12 years old, her name appeared in the tabloids. So Cosmetics Company, titled “Estee Lauder”, invited Elizabeth to become the face of their brand. In 1994, Elizabeth Hurley, along with Hugh Grant founded the production company “Simian Films”, and she was engaged in producing. She still continues to act in films. The most successful acting job has become an attractive role of the devil in the movie "Bedazzled".
Where Elizabeth Hurley born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Elizabeth Hurley was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Elizabeth Hurley was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Elizabeth Hurley filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Elizabeth Hurley acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Edtv - Jill $60M 1999 $8.31M $22.4M
My Favorite Martian - Brace Channing $60M 1999 $11.2M $36.8M
Bedazzled - The Devil $48M 2000 $13.1M $37.9M
Mickey Blue Eyes - Producer $40M 1999 $10.2M $33.9M
Extreme Measures - Producer $38M 1996 $6.91M $17.3M
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - Vanessa $33M 1999 $54.9M $205M
Serving Sara - Sara Moore $29M 2002 $5.76M $16.9M
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - Vanessa Kensington $17M 1997 $9.55M $53.9M
The Weight of Water - Adaline Gunne $16M 2000 $45.9K $103K
Passenger 57 - Sabrina Ritchie $15M 1992 $44.1M
Double Whammy - Dr. Ann Beamer $4M 2001
Mad Dogs and Englishmen - Antonia Dyer 1995
Aria - Marietta (segment "Die tote Stadt") 1987 $1.03M
Der Skipper - Lou 1990
Permanent Midnight - Sandra 1998 $261K $1.17M
Bad Boy - Anna Lockheart 2002
Method - Rebecca, Executive Producer 2004
El largo invierno - Emma Stapleton 1992
Dangerous Ground - Karen 1997 $5.08M
Remando al viento - Claire Clairmont 1988
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Elizabeth Hurley salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 1999 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jürgen Prochnow photo Jürgen Prochnow
June 10, 1941
Berlin, Germany
Jonathan Bennett photo Jonathan Bennett
June 10, 1981
Rossford, Ohio, USA
Gina Gershon photo Gina Gershon
June 10, 1962
Los Angeles, California, USA
Leelee Sobieski photo Leelee Sobieski
June 10, 1983
New York City, New York, USA
Vincent Perez photo Vincent Perez
June 10, 1964
Lausanne, Vaud, Switzerland
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page