jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Elizabeth McGovern
Elizabeth McGovern
Advertisement
Elizabeth McGovern info
Born: 18 July, 1961
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Elizabeth McGovern, Elizabeth Mcgovern
Spouse: Simon Curtis (12 December 1992 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 nomination
Known for: Clash of the Titans , Kick, Johnny Handsome , Buffalo Soldiers , Once Upon a Time in America and more.
Watch movies with Elizabeth McGovern online
Elizabeth McGovern biography

This block contains the information about Elizabeth McGovern and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Elizabeth McGovern was born in the middle of July 1961. She is a famous actress which was able to easy adjust to all sort of performance genres. During her carrier she performed in melodramas, criminal dramas, thrillers, action movies, comedies and even in fantasy movie. Her debut in the cinema was in 1987, but it was a minor role, which didn’t brought any fame to her, though it was the beginning only. She was born in Evanston (which is located in the state of Illinois). She graduated “The Oakwood” high school in Hollywood, and Julliard school of Drama art in New York. Also she learned in American Conservatory Theater, which is located in San Francisco. In the cinema she debut while performing in Robert Redford’s movie “Regular People”, and the year later she performed in a movie directed by Milosz Forman, which was called “The Ragtime”, for the role in this movie she was nominated with an Oscar award, as the best supporting actress. Also the actress is famous due to performing in “Once in America” which was filmed in 1984, by Sergio Leone, in “the Hottie Johnny” in which she performed with Mickey Rourke, and in “The Wings of Nobility” which was directed by Jean Jacques Annoit. No matter her great success in the cinema, she prefers working in the theater, instead of working in the cinema or television.
Where Elizabeth McGovern born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Elizabeth McGovern was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Elizabeth McGovern was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Elizabeth McGovern filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Elizabeth McGovern acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Clash of the Titans - Marmara $125M 2010 $61.2M $163M
Kick-Ass - Mrs. Lizewski $30M 2010 $19.8M $48M
Once Upon a Time in America - Deborah Gelly $30M 1984 $5.3M
Johnny Handsome - Donna McCarty $20M 1989 $7.24M
Buffalo Soldiers - Mrs. Berman $15M 2001 $31K $354K
The House of Mirth - Mrs. Carry Fisher $10M 2000 $45K $3.04M
King of the Hill - Lydia $8M 1993 $1.3M
Ordinary People - Jeannine $6M 1980 $54.8M
The Misadventures of Margaret - Till Turner $5M 1998
Native Son - Mary Dalton $2M 1986 $1.3M
The Truth - Donna 2006
The Bedroom Window - Denise 1987 $12.6M
Racing with the Moon - Caddie Winger 1984 $5.4M
The Handmaid's Tale - Moira 1990 $4.96M
Lovesick - Chloe Allen 1983 $10.1M
She's Having a Baby - Kristy Briggs 1988 $16M
Me and Veronica - Fanny 1993
Last Year's Model (short) - Actress 1980
Manila - Elizabeth 2000
Ragtime - Evelyn Nesbit 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Valerie Cruz photo Valerie Cruz
July 18, 1976
Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Chace Crawford photo Chace Crawford
July 18, 1985
Lubbock, Texas, USA
Lori Alan photo Lori Alan
July 18, 1966
Potomac, Maryland, USA
Andre Royo photo Andre Royo
July 18, 1968
Bronx, New York, USA
Vin Diesel photo Vin Diesel
July 18, 1967
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page