jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Elizabeth Perkins
Elizabeth Perkins
Advertisement
Elizabeth Perkins info
Born: 18 November, 1960
Birth Name: Elizabeth A. Perkins
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Julio Macat (17 June 2000 – present)
Terry Kinney (27 March 1984 – 10 October 1988) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 7 nominations
Known for: Finding Nemo , Cats & Dogs , Must Love Dogs , The Flintstones , 28 Days and more.
Watch movies with Elizabeth Perkins online
Elizabeth Perkins biography

This block contains the information about Elizabeth Perkins and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Elizabeth Perkins is November 18, 1960. Her homeland is Queens, New York, USA. She grew up in a family of immigrants from Greece. Father of Elizabeth Perkins was a businessman and farmer. The mother of the future actress was a concert pianist. Elizabeth Perkins grew up in Vermont, and then moved with her parents in Northfield. Elizabeth graduated from drama school Goodman in Chicago. After the graduation Perkins became the actress Chicago Steppenwolf Theatre. Since 1984 she played on Broadway. The most successful work of the actress was in the play by Neil Simon. Elizabeth played the classical repertoire, participated in the Shakespeare Festival. She debuted on the screen playing the role of Joan in the movie "On the last night/ What has happened that night" (1986). Among her best film roles are the role of Susan in the comedy "Big" (1988), the role of Jennifer Morton in the melodrama "Indian Summer" (1993) and the role of Wilma in the "Flintstones" (1994). The popularity came to the actress after the execution of the role of Celia Qudsi in the comedy series "Weeds" (2005-2008). For this role, Perkins was twice nominated for the "Emmy", twice for "Golden Globe".
Where Elizabeth Perkins born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Elizabeth Perkins was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Elizabeth Perkins was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Elizabeth Perkins filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Elizabeth Perkins acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Finding Nemo - Coral (voice) $94M 2003 $70.3M $340M
Cats & Dogs - Mrs. Brody $60M 2001 $21.7M $93.4M
The Flintstones - Wilma Flintstone $45M 1994 $131M
28 Days - Lily $43M 2000 $10.3M $37M
Must Love Dogs - Carol $30M 2005 $12.9M $43.9M
Big - Susan $18M 1988 $115M
Crazy in Alabama - Joan Blake $15M 1999 $1.01M $1.95M
Speak - Joyce Sordino $1M 2004
Kids in America - Sondra Carmichael $750K 2005 $440K $440K
I'm Losing You - Aubrey Wicker 1998 $7.03K $12.7K
The Doctor - June Ellis 1991 $38.1M
Jiminy Glick in Lalawood - Miranda Coolidge 2004 $25.7K $25.7K
Love at Large - Stella Wynkowski 1990 $1.44M
About Last Night... - Joan 1986 $38.7M
From the Hip - Jo Ann 1987 $9.52M
Avalon - Ann Kaye 1990 $15.7M
Sweet Hearts Dance - Adie Nims 1988 $3.79M
He Said, She Said - Lorie Bryer 1991 $9.8M
Enid Is Sleeping - Jane 1990
Indian Summer - Jennifer Morton 1993 $14.9M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chloë Sevigny photo Chloë Sevigny
November 18, 1974
Darien, Connecticut, USA
Mike Epps photo Mike Epps
November 18, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Nathan Kress photo Nathan Kress
November 18, 1992
Glendale, California, USA
Susan Sullivan photo Susan Sullivan
November 18, 1942
New York City, New York, USA
Noah Ringer photo Noah Ringer
November 18, 1997
Dallas, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page