jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Ellen Burstyn
Ellen Burstyn
Advertisement
Ellen Burstyn info
Born: 7 December, 1932
Birth Name: Edna Rae Gillooly
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Ellen Burstyn, Ellen McRae, Ellen MacRae
Spouse: Neil Nephew ( 1964 – April 1972) (divorced) 1 child
Paul Roberts (14 September 1958 – 1962) (divorced)
William Alexander ( 1950 – September 1957) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 23 wins & 26 nominations
Ellen Burstyn biography

This block contains the information about Ellen Burstyn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ellen Burstyn is an American actress. Ellen’s real name is Edna Rae J. Gilluly. But the actress used to act under the name Edna Rae, Keri Flynn, Erica Dean and Ellen McRae. Ellen Burstyn remembers that she has always wanted to become an actress, however she had to try many professions before her dream could come true. Ellen was a fashion model, dancer, cook, coordinator of the home models. Ellen Burstyn trained at the Actors Studio with Lee Strasberg and after his death, she, along with Al Pacino, continued to direct the studio. The path to the stage for Ellen Burstyn was through television shows, and in 1957she debuted on Broadway. Since 1964 she started acting in movies, leaving the work in the theater and television, which is why she didn't work so much in the cinematography. But each her role was incredible and fantastic. Elis dreamt of becoming a singer, even after losing her husband, a house, alone with twelve-year son, she wants everything. That is why Ellen Burstyn had to sing in a cafe. Ellen Burstyn used to be an optimist. Ellen Burstyn was 24-fold in the nominations for various awards, 19 times wins. In 1988 she was awarded the "Berlin ale Camera," International Film Festival in West Berlin in 2005, she received award for achievement in cinematography at the International Film Festival in Savannah, USA.
Where Ellen Burstyn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ellen Burstyn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ellen Burstyn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ellen Burstyn salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Thursday's Game 1974 $10,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Carpenter photo Jennifer Carpenter
December 7, 1979
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Patrick Fabian photo Patrick Fabian
December 7, 1964
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Nicholas Hoult photo Nicholas Hoult
December 7, 1989
Wokingham, Berkshire, England, UK
Eli Wallach photo Eli Wallach
December 7, 1915
Brooklyn, New York, U
Christa Campbell photo Christa Campbell
December 7, 1972
California, USA
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page