Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Ellen DeGeneres
Ellen DeGeneres
Advertisement
Ellen DeGeneres info
Born: 26 January, 1958
Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Nickname: Tilly Mint
Spouse: Portia de Rossi (16 August 2008 – present)
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 34 wins & 37 nominations
Known for: Edtv , Goodbye Lover , Finding Nemo , The Love Letter , Doctor Dolittle and more.
Watch movies with Ellen DeGeneres online
Movie Year
Finding Nemo Finding Nemo 2003
Ellen DeGeneres biography

This block contains the information about Ellen DeGeneres and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ellen grow up in Matera in a family of a doctor and an insurance agent, she has an older brother who is a famous producer and musician. Her family has probably all the possible European roots, that is why she has such an exotic appearance. Her family was quite religious that is why she was educated in a very strict way, and she was never allowed to wear something to open, that is why she was an object of laughter for her classmates. But it only made her stronger about achieving her aim and go for it. When her parents separated it was hard for her as she only entered the complicated age, but she managed to settle her anger about it, and to turn it into the strength for becoming a great person. That is why when her mother remarried and they moved to Atlanta, she entered the university, and her major was “Dealing with the public”. But she left the university as it was not quite what she was dreaming about. Once she appeared in standup comedy show and her talent was welcomed by publics. That is how she became the first woman in standup comedy genre. A few times she tried to set her own show on TV, but both of the times the show was cancelled due to the low ratings.
Where Ellen DeGeneres born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ellen DeGeneres was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ellen DeGeneres was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ellen DeGeneres filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ellen DeGeneres acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Finding Nemo - Dory (voice) $94M 2003 $70.3M $340M
Doctor Dolittle - Prologue Dog (voice) $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
Edtv - Cynthia Topping $60M 1999 $8.31M $22.4M
Goodbye Lover - Sgt. Rita Pompano $20M 1998 $1.01M $1.92M
The Love Letter - Janet Hall $15M 1999 $2.69M $8.28M
Artists of the Roundtable (video documentary) - Special Thanks $100K 2008
Pantalones (short) - Thanks 2000
Coneheads - Coach 1993 $21.3M
Arduous Moon (short) - Actress 1990
Alanis Morissette: Jagged Little Pill - Live (video) - Special Thanks 1997
In the Dog House (short) - Executive Producer 2005
Reaching Normal - Operator 2001
My Short Film (short) - Ellen, Writer (writer), Creative Director 2005
Mr. Wrong - Martha Alston 1996 $12.4M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ellen DeGeneres salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Mr. Wrong 1996 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cameron Bright photo Cameron Bright
January 26, 1993
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
David Strathairn photo David Strathairn
January 26, 1949
San Francisco, California, USA
Kelly Stables photo Kelly Stables
January 26, 1978
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Colin O'Donoghue photo Colin O'Donoghue
January 26, 1981
Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland
Gilles Marini photo Gilles Marini
January 26, 1976
Grasse, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Cфte d'Azur, France
Latest Movies
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page