Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ellen Pompeo
Ellen Pompeo
Advertisement
Ellen Pompeo info
Born: 10 November, 1969
Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
Nickname: The Pencil
Spouse: Chris Ivery (09 November 2007 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Old School , Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind , Moonlight Mile , Daredevil , Catch Me If You Can and more.
Watch movies with Ellen Pompeo online
Ellen Pompeo biography

This block contains the information about Ellen Pompeo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ellen Kathleen Pompeo was born in the beginning of November 1969 in Everett, which is located in the United States. Since 1996 she was filmed in the advertising commercial of “Citibank” and “L’Oreal”, also she appeared in a few minor roles on different TV shows, such as “Strangers”, “Friends” and “Law and Justice”. In 1999 she debut on the wide screen while performing in small role in the movie “Coming Soon”. A year later she performed in such movies as: “In the weed”, “Mambo café” and in many others. In 2001 Ellen moved to LA. In 2002 the film director Brad Silberling approved her for the supporting role in the movie “A mile of a moon light”. Later where a few movies like: “Catch me if you can”, “The old type of character”, “Behind the intellectual edge”, “No one is perfect”, and in many, many others. But at some point she began “gaining the weight” in the cinema industry, and that is why her carrier has begun to grow up. In 2005 she went through the casting for the main role in “Grey’s Anatomy” TV show, ans she was approved for the Meredith’s role, after which she became extremely popular. This TV show is still one of the most popular TV shows for the past six years, and it is kept being filmed. Besides becoming a very popular actress she got a variety of awards for her performance, including “Emmy” and a “Golden Globe” as the best actress. In nineties Ellen was in a relationship with the modern photographer Andrew Rosenthal. In 2007 she married with the producer Chris Avery and bore him a daughter in 2009, whose name was Stella Luna.
Where Ellen Pompeo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ellen Pompeo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ellen Pompeo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ellen Pompeo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ellen Pompeo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Daredevil - Karen Page $78M 2003 $45M $103M
Catch Me If You Can - Marci $52M 2002 $30.1M $164M
Old School - Nicole $24M 2003 $17.5M $74.6M
Moonlight Mile - Bertie Knox $21M 2002 $330K $6.83M
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Special Thanks $20M 2004 $8.18M $34.1M
Life of the Party - Phoebe Elgin $3M 2005
Undermind - Flynn $1.5M 2003
Nobody's Perfect (short) - Veronica 2004
In the Weeds - Martha 2000
Mambo Cafй - Stacie 2000
Coming Soon - Upset Girl 1999 $3.74K $3.74K
Eventual Wife (short) - Beth 2000
8 1/2 x 11 (short) - Human Resources Woman 1999
Art Heist - Sandra Walker 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kiernan Shipka photo Kiernan Shipka
November 10, 1999
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Mackenzie Foy photo Mackenzie Foy
November 10, 2000
San Diego, Californ
Walton Goggins photo Walton Goggins
November 10, 1971
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Vanessa Angel photo Vanessa Angel
November 10, 1966
London, England, UK
Michael Jai White photo Michael Jai White
November 10, 1967
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page