trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Embeth Davidtz
Embeth Davidtz
Advertisement
Embeth Davidtz info
Born: 11 August, 1965
Birth Name: Embeth Jean Davidtz
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Jason Sloane (22 June 2002 – present) 2 children
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Bridget Jones's Diary , The Gingerbread Man , Matilda , Schindler's List , Bicentennial Man and more.
Embeth Davidtz biography

This block contains the information about Embeth Davidtz and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Embeth Jean Davidtz (11.08.1965) is a South African actress of American descent. Davidtz debuted as an actress at the age of twenty-one year, with a group of «CAPAB» in Cape Town. Embeth played the role of Juliet in the local production of "Romeo and Juliet" in Maynardville Open Theater. The actress was fluent in English and Afrikaans, along with outstanding scenic talent that helped her to get a number of roles in various local productions such as "Silent Night" and "A Chain of Voices". For these two roles the actress has been nominated for a South African variation of the award “Tony”. Davidtz debuted on the big screen in 1988 when she played in the American horror film "Mutator". A little later she got a major role in South African political television movie "Private Life". In the 1992nd Embeth performed the role of a deaf-mute rape victim in the psychological drama "The Night of the 19th". Soon the actress moved to Europe and then, when she found London agent, the actress moved to the U.S., in Los Angeles. Almost immediately, she was casted in her first American film - "The Evil Dead 3: Army of Darkness”. Later Davidtz participated in two projects of the NBC channel - TV movie "Until death do us part" and dramatic miniseries "Deadly Matrimony". After the "Broken Promises" Steven Spielberg invited the actress in his film "Schindler's List", where she performed the role of a secondary role of the Jewish maid Helen Hirsch.
Where Embeth Davidtz born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Embeth Davidtz was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Embeth Davidtz was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Embeth Davidtz filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Embeth Davidtz acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bicentennial Man - Little Miss Amanda Martin/Portia Charney $100M 1999 $8.23M $58.2M
Matilda - Miss Jennifer 'Jenny' Honey $36M 1996 $8.21M $33.1M
Bridget Jones's Diary - Natasha $26M 2001 $10.7M $71.5M
Schindler's List - Helen Hirsch $25M 1993 $96.1M
The Gingerbread Man - Mallory Doss $25M 1998 $118K $1.53M
Thir13en Ghosts - Kalina Oretzia $20M 2001 $15.2M $41.9M
The Emperor's Club - Elizabeth $12.5M 2002 $3.85M $14.1M
Army of Darkness - Sheila $11M 1992 $11.5M
Junebug - Madeleine $1M 2005 $74.7K $2.68M
3 Backyards - The Actress $300K 2010
Mansfield Park - Mary Crawford 1999 $85.6K $4.76M
Sweet Murder - Laurie Shannon 1990
Fallen - Gretta Milano 1998 $10.4M $25.2M
Murder in the First - Mary McCasslin 1995 $17.4M
Simon Magus - Leah 1999 $5.31K $38.2K
Fracture - Jennifer Crawford 2007 $11M $39M
Fragments - Joan Laraby 2008
Nag van die 19de - Actress 1992
The Hole - Dr. Philippa Horwood 2001
Mutator - Jennifer 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chris Messina photo Chris Messina
August 11, 1974
New York City, New York, USA
Chris Hemsworth photo Chris Hemsworth
August 11, 1983
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Viola Davis photo Viola Davis
August 11, 1965
Saint Matthews, South Carolina, USA
Hulk Hogan photo Hulk Hogan
August 11, 1953
Augusta, Georgia, USA
Will Friedle photo Will Friedle
August 11, 1976
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page