demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Emile Hirsch
Emile Hirsch
Emile Hirsch info
Born: 13 March, 1985
Birth Name: Emile Davenport Hirsch
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Hirschy
Awards: 5 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Lords of Dogtown , Into the Wild , Speed Racer , Taking Woodstock , Milk and more.
Emile Hirsch biography

This block contains the information about Emile Hirsch and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Emile Hirsh was born by the middle of March in 1985 in the Southern part of California, which is called Topanga region. His father was an industrial counselor, while his mother was an artist designer of children books. He grow up in Los Angeles, which is in region of California, and in Santa Fe- which is located in New Mexico where he lived with his mother after his parents divorced. He began his acting carrier by the time he was eight years old. At first he performed insignificant roles in minor TV shows, and later he started playing in such shows as “Sabrina the little witch”, “The Family”, “New York’s Police” and in many, many others. He debut in the cinema in 2002 by performing in a psychological drama showing all the difficulties of two teenagers growing “The Dangerous Games” in which he performed with Kieran Culkin, they both performed the roles of two teenagers studying in a catholic school in 1970-s. The next movie where he performed was a school drama called “Emperor’s Club” in 2002, where he performed the role of senator’s son who was trying to enter the school “Emperor’s Club” by means of cheating by copying. The both movies were warmly met by the critics, though the reaction upon “Emperor’s Club” was mixed, but showed some weak results in the box office of the movie. In 2006 he performed a drug dialer’s Johnnie role in the movie “Alpha Dog”. In 2008 he performed the main role in the movie directed by Wachovski Brothers “The speedy”, and in the movie “Harvey Milk” where he performed Clive Jones’s role.
Where Emile Hirsch born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Emile Hirsch was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Emile Hirsch was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Emile Hirsch filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Emile Hirsch acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Speed Racer - Speed $120M 2008 $18.6M $43.9M
Taking Woodstock - Billy $30M 2009 $3.46M $7.44M
Lords of Dogtown - Jay $25M 2005 $5.62M $11M
Milk - Cleve Jones $20M 2008 $1.45M $31.8M
Into the Wild - Chris McCandless, Soundtrack (performer: "Angel from Montgomery") $15M 2007 $212K $18.4M
The Emperor's Club - Sedgewick Bell $12.5M 2002 $3.85M $14.1M
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys - Francis Doyle $12M 2002 $55K $1.78M
Imaginary Heroes - Tim Travis, Soundtrack (writer: "Drug Day Afternoon") (performer: "Drug Day Afternoon"), Drawings $10M 2004 $4.7K $229K
The Air I Breathe - Tony $10M 2007 $19.5K $19.5K
The Mudge Boy - Duncan Mudge $800K 2003
Alpha Dog - Johnny Truelove 2006 $7.41M $15.2M
Peace, Love and Cinema (documentary short) - Thanks 2009
The Girl Next Door - Matthew Kidman 2004 $3.18K $14.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Common photo Common
March 13, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
William H. Macy photo William H. Macy
March 13, 1950
Miami, Florida, USA
Danny Masterson photo Danny Masterson
March 13, 1976
Long Island, New York, USA
Annabeth Gish photo Annabeth Gish
March 13, 1971
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Noel Fisher photo Noel Fisher
March 13, 1984
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page