Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Emily Browning
Emily Browning
Advertisement
Emily Browning info
Born: 7 December, 1988
Birth Name: Emily Jane Browning
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Nickname: Em
Also Known As: Emily Browning, Emily Jane Browning
Awards: 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events , The Uninvited , Ghost Ship , The Man Who Sued God , Darkness Falls and more.
Emily Browning biography

This block contains the information about Emily Browning and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Emily Browning was born in Melbourne; her parents were Andrew and Sheila. She has two smaller brothers: Matthew and Nicholas. She graduated Oldham School in 2006. Her carrier in cinema was set when she was ten years old in a TV show “The Eco of Thunder” which was filmed for Hallmark Channel. But she is famous to the public after playing a small but significant role in the thriller “Ghost Ship” and one of the hardest roles in “Lemony Snicket’s Unfortunate Events” together with Jim Carrey. Although “Lemony Snicket” was highly appreciated by the critics and even got an Oscar award and Emily got the award of Australian Cinema College (2005), she went back to Hollywood and continued her carrier. Since 2005- till 2008 she didn’t performed anywhere. In 2009 Emily appeared in the main role in a scary movie called “The Uninvited”. In 2010 the producer Zac Snaider, which created such movies as: “The Keepers” and “300 of Spartanians”, offered to a 21 years old actress the role of a Baby Doll in his new project called Sucker Punch. Currently the actress is playing in “Sleeping Beauty” and is thinking of starting a new project.
Where Emily Browning born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Emily Browning was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Emily Browning was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Emily Browning filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Emily Browning acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Violet $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
Ghost Ship - Katie Harwood $35M 2002 $11.5M $30.1M
Darkness Falls - Young Caitlin Greene $11M 2003 $12M $32.1M
The Uninvited - Anna 2009 $10.3M $28.6M
The Man Who Sued God - Rebecca Myers 2001
Ned Kelly - Grace Kelly 2003 $43.7K $74.9K
Stranded - Penny 2005
Sleeping Beauty - Lucy 2011
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shiri Appleby photo Shiri Appleby
December 7, 1978
Los Angeles, California, USA
Patrick Fabian photo Patrick Fabian
December 7, 1964
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Nicholas Hoult photo Nicholas Hoult
December 7, 1989
Wokingham, Berkshire, England, UK
Ellen Burstyn photo Ellen Burstyn
December 7, 1932
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Jennifer Carpenter photo Jennifer Carpenter
December 7, 1979
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Latest Movies
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page