jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel info
Born: 11 October, 1976
Birth Name: Emily Erin Deschanel
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: David Hornsby (25 September 2010 – present)
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: The Alamo , Mute (short) , Spider, Boogeyman , Cold Mountain and more.
Watch movies with Emily Deschanel online
Emily Deschanel biography

This block contains the information about Emily Deschanel and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Emily Erin Deschanel was born in October in Los Angeles. She is an impressive American actress, producer, mostly known for performing in “Bones”. Emily Deschanel was born in the family of the “Oscar” award nominee Caleb Deschanel and actress Mary Jo Deschanel. It is interesting to know that her grandfather was Paul Deschanel, the 11th president of France. In her veins flows Irish and French blood. She has a sister Zoey Deschanel, actress. She graduated Boston University with a degree in art performance. She is an active vegetarian and she is fighting for the rights of the animals. In September 2010 she got married with actor David Hornsby. And in 2011, the couple’s representatives announced that by the end of the year they are expecting their first child. Emily debut in 1994 with the movie “Happy Coincidence”. And after that was a successful performance in Stephen King's “Red Rose”.) She took part in the film “Cold Mountain” in 2003, and in “Alamo” (2004), also she performed in “Spider-Man 2” (2004). After her performance in “Spider Man 2” she became one of six actresses that worthy’s attention in 2004, according to the”Interview Magazine”. In 2005 after her performance in “Boogeyman”, Deschanel was invited to perform the role of Dr. Temperance Brennan in a television show “Bones”. For this role she won the Satellite Award in 2006 and the Teen Choice Award in 2007.
Where Emily Deschanel born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Emily Deschanel was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Emily Deschanel was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Emily Deschanel filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Emily Deschanel acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spider-Man 2 - Receptionist $200M 2004 $116M $373M
The Alamo - Rosanna Travis $95M 2004 $9.12M $22.4M
Cold Mountain - Mrs. Morgan $83M 2003 $14.6M $95.6M
Boogeyman - Kate Houghton $20M 2005 $19M $46.4M
Mute (short) - Claire $50K 2005
Old Tricks (short) - Woman $30K 2004
It's a Shame About Ray (short) - Maggie 2000
It Could Happen to You - Paint Throwing Fur-Activist 1994 $37.8M
Easy - Laura Harris 2003 $14.8K $14.8K
Glory Road - Mary Haskins 2006 $16.9M $42.6M
That Night (short) - Annie 2005
My Sister's Keeper - Dr. Farquad 2009 $12.4M $49.2M
Emily Deschanel video

This part provides videos with Emily Deschanel. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Bones David Boreanaz and Emily Deschanel Interview

Bones Stars Emily Deschanel & David Boreanaz Knew They Had Chemistry From The Start

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michelle Trachtenberg photo Michelle Trachtenberg
October 11, 1985
New York City, New York, USA
Joan Cusack photo Joan Cusack
October 11, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Matthew Bomer photo Matthew Bomer
October 11, 1977
Spring, Texas, USA
Claudia Black photo Claudia Black
October 11, 1972
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Sean Patrick Flanery photo Sean Patrick Flanery
October 11, 1965
Lake Charles, Louisiana, USA
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page