Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Emily Mortimer
Emily Mortimer
Advertisement
Emily Mortimer info
Born: 1 December, 1971
Birth Name: Emily Kathleen Mortimer
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Alessandro Nivola (03 January 2003 – present) 2 children
Awards: 3 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Notting Hill , The Ghost and the Darkness , The Pink Panther , The Kid , The Saint and more.
Emily Mortimer biography

This block contains the information about Emily Mortimer and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Emily Mortimer was born in December 1971 in London, in a family of a dramaturges’ John Mortimer. In 1994 she graduated Oxford University, where in Lincoln’s College she studied English and Russian languages. The acting performance Emily Mortimer got in Moscow in a theater college. Her carrier have started from a few successful plays in the Royal Theater (she performed in “The Fires”) and in the Edinburgh theater “Lyceum” (“Venice’s Merchant”). After that were some works on the television and in the cinema: the actress performed in “Elizabeth” movie, and in “Notting-Hill”, also in the “Nay’s Ship” TV show. Between other movies with her appearance we may find “The Ghost and the Darkness”, “Scream 3”, “The Baby”. In January 2000 Emily on the filming area met Alessandro Nivola that was love from the first sight. They got married at 3rd of January in London; later by the end of September Emily bore a son (Samuel John) to her husband Alessandro. In January 2010 she bore a baby daughter May Rose. Nowadays she is living with her entire family in Los Angeles, since 2004 when they relocated. It is interesting to know that Emily was studying in the same school with Rachel Weisz, which is one year older than she is. In 2003 she got the American citizenship, in order to shrink her taxes pay duty. But she also kept the British citizenship, just in case.
Where Emily Mortimer born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Emily Mortimer was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Emily Mortimer was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Emily Mortimer filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Emily Mortimer acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Pink Panther - Nicole $80M 2006 $20.2M $82.2M
The Saint - Woman on Plane $68M 1997 $16.3M $61.4M
The Kid - Amy $60M 2000 $12.7M $69.7M
The Ghost and the Darkness - Helena Patterson $55M 1996 $9.22M $38.6M
Notting Hill - Perfect Girl $42M 1999 $27.7M $116M
Scream 3 - Angelina Tyler $40M 2000 $34.7M $89.1M
Formula 51 - Dakota Parker $28M 2001 $2.82M $5.2M
Elizabeth - Kat Ashley $25M 1998 $275K $30M
Match Point - Chloe Hewett Wilton $15M 2005 $529K $23.1M
Transsiberian - Jessie $15M 2008 $34.6K $2.2M
Leonie - Leonie $14M 2010
Love's Labour's Lost - Katherine $13M 2000 $24.5K $284K
Paris, Je T'Aime - Frances (segment "Pere-Lachaise") $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Lars and the Real Girl - Karin $12M 2007 $90.4K $5.95M
The Sleeping Dictionary - Cecil $12M 2003
Harry Brown - D.I. Alice Frampton $7.3M 2009 $173K $1.82M
Redbelt - Laura Black $7M 2008 $63.4K $2.34M
City Island - Molly $6M 2009 $32K $6.67M
Lovely & Amazing - Elizabeth Marks $250K 2001 $91.9K $4.19M
The Last of the High Kings - Romy Thomas 1996
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bette Midler photo Bette Midler
December 1, 1945
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Nate Torrence photo Nate Torrence
December 1, 1977
Canton, Ohio, USA
Tom Sturridge photo Tom Sturridge
December 1, 1985
London, England, UK
Sarah Silverman photo Sarah Silverman
December 1, 1970
Bedford, New Hampshire, USA
Julie Condra photo Julie Condra
December 1, 1970
Ballinger, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page