jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Emily Watson
Emily Watson
Emily Watson info
Born: 14 January, 1967
Birth Name: Emily Anita Watson
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Jack Waters ( 1995 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 20 wins & 29 nominations
Known for: Cradle Will Rock , Punch, Corpse Bride , Red Dragon , The Water Horse and more.
Emily Watson biography

This block contains the information about Emily Watson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The daughter of an architect and an English professor, Emily Watson was born and raised in London. After a self-described sheltered upbringing, Watson attended university for three years in Bristol, studying English literature. She applied to drama school and was rejected on her first attempt.

After three years of working in clerical and waitress jobs she was finally accepted. In 1992, she took a position with the Royal Shakespeare Company where she met her future husband, Jack Waters.
Where Emily Watson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Emily Watson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Emily Watson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Emily Watson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Emily Watson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Red Dragon - Reba McClane $90M 2002 $36.5M $92.9M
The Water Horse - Anne MacMorrow $45M 2007 $2.39M $40.4M
Corpse Bride - Victoria Everglot (voice) $40M 2005 $385K $53.3M
Cradle Will Rock - Olive Stanton, Soundtrack (performer: "Moll's Song") $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Punch-Drunk Love - Lena Leonard $25M 2002 $367K $17.8M
Angela's Ashes - Angela McCourt $25M 1999 $54.6K $13M
Synecdoche, New York - Tammy $21M 2008 $172K $3.08M
Equilibrium - Mary O'Brien $20M 2002 $542K $1.19M
Gosford Park - Elsie $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
Wah-Wah - Ruby Compton $7M 2005 $55.3K $233K
Hilary and Jackie - Jackie $7M 1998 $93K $4.87M
Oranges and Sunshine - Margaret Humphreys $4.5M 2010
The Luzhin Defence - Natalia Katkov 2000 $63.2K $1.05M
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers - Anne Sellers 2004
Fireflies in the Garden - Jane Lawrence 2008
The Boxer - Maggie 1997 $130K $5.8M
Cold Souls - Claire 2009 $63.3K $903K
Breaking the Waves - Bess McNeill 1996 $111K $4.04M
Trixie - Trixie Zurbo 2000 $41.6K $291K
Metroland - Marion 1997 $26.7K $299K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
LL Cool J photo LL Cool J
January 14, 1968
Bay Shore, Long Island, New York, USA
Kerri Green photo Kerri Green
January 14, 1967
Fort Lee, New Jersey, USA
Kuno Becker photo Kuno Becker
January 14, 1978
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Faye Dunaway photo Faye Dunaway
January 14, 1941
Bascom, Florida, USA
Kevin Durand photo Kevin Durand
January 14, 1974
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page