jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Eminem
Eminem
Advertisement
Eminem info
Born: 17 October, 1972
Birth Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Slim Shady
Also Known As: Eminem, D12, Marshall Mathers
Spouse: Kimberly Anne Scott (14 January 2006 – 19 December 2006) (divorced)
Kimberly Anne Scott (14 June 1999 – 11 October 2001) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 8 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Fantastic Four , The Longest Yard , 8 Mile , Drillbit Taylor , Down to Earth and more.
Watch movies with Eminem online
Movie Year
8 Mile 8 Mile 2002
Eminem biography

This block contains the information about Eminem and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Marshall Bruce Mathers III, is better known as Eminem. He is the winner of 13 awards "Grammy". His songs made Eminem the best-selling musician of the early 2000s and one of the most popular rappers of all time. Around his lyrics are a lot of philosophic texts. Eminem created a very successful album “The Marshall Mathers LP” and won four “Grammy” nominations. In 2002, Eminem starred in the semi-autobiographical movie, which was titled "8 Mile". The film was commercially successful, well received by critics, and the main song from it, the single “Lose Yourself”, won the "Oscar" for best song for the film. Eminem is the biggest selling artist of the 2000s, according to the magazine “Billboard”. Over 32 million albums were sold in the U.S.A. In 2008 Eminem was recognized as the best rapper of all existence of this genre. In 2011, Eminem was one of the most viewed artists on YouTube. The rapper became the first person who managed to get over 40,000,000 human "sympathy" in the social network “Facebook”, beating at the same time Michael Jackson, Lady Gaga and others stars. In May 22 at the “Billboard Awards 2011” Eminem was awarded prizes in the categories "Best Performer", "Best Artist-ma", "Best Album of the Billboard 200", "Best rapper", "Best rap song" and "Best Rap Album".
Where Eminem born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Eminem was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Eminem was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Eminem filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Eminem acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Fantastic Four - Soundtrack (writer: "On Fire") $100M 2005 $56.1M $155M
The Longest Yard - Soundtrack (performer: "My Ballz") (producer: "My Ballz") $82M 2005 $58.6M $158M
8 Mile - Soundtrack (writer: "8 Mile", "Lose Yourself") (performer: "8 Mile", "Lose Yourself") (producer: "8 Mile", "Lose Yourself"), Jimmy 'B-Rabbit' Smith, Additional Composer, Music Arran $41M 2002 $51.2M $117M
Drillbit Taylor - Soundtrack (writer: "Ass Like That") (performer: "Ass Like That") $40M 2008 $10.3M $32.9M
Down to Earth - Soundtrack (performer: "What If I Was White") $30M 2001 $20M $64.2M
Case 39 - Soundtrack (writer: "Jamaican Girl") $27M 2009 $5.35M $13.2M
Cradle 2 the Grave - Soundtrack (writer: "Go to Sleep") (performer: "Go to Sleep") (producer: "Go to Sleep") $25M 2003 $16.5M $34.6M
Scary Movie - Soundtrack (writer: "Scary Movies") (performer: "Scary Movies") $19M 2000 $42.3M $157M
Barbershop 2: Back in Business - Soundtrack (writer: "I'm Back") $18M 2004 $24.2M $65M
Bones - Soundtrack (writer: "These Drugs") $16M 2001 $2.82M $7.31M
It's a Boy Girl Thing - Soundtrack (writer: "Without Me") (performer: "Without Me") (producer: "Without Me") $15.5M 2006
Freddy Got Fingered - Soundtrack (writer: "The Real Slim Shady") (performer: "The Real Slim Shady") $15M 2001 $7.1M $14.2M
Next Friday - Soundtrack (writer: "Murder, Murder") (performer: "Murder, Murder") $9.5M 2000 $16.9M $57.2M
The Wash - Soundtrack (writer: "Blow My Buzz"), Chris (uncredited) $4M 2001 $2.88M $10.1M
Rock Bottom: From Hell to Redemption (documentary) - Soundtrack (writer: "Rock Bottom", "Evil Deeds, "Say Goodbye Hollywood) (performer: "Rock Bottom", "Evil Deeds, "Say Goodbye Hollywood) $350K 2004
50 Cent: The New Breed (video documentary) - Himself (segments "The Detroit Show" and "In Da Club"), Executive Producer 2003
The Slim Shady Show (video) - Slim Shady, Marshall Mathers, Ken Kaniff, and Various Characters 2001
Bully - Soundtrack (writer: "Forgot About Dre") (performer: "Forgot About Dre") 2001 $47.5K $510K
Juggalo Championshxt Wrestling Volume 1 (video) - Soundtrack (writer: "My Name Is") (performer: "My Name Is") 2000
Alpha Dog - Soundtrack (writer: "Say Goodbye Hollywood") (performer: "Say Goodbye Hollywood") 2006 $7.41M $15.2M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Eminem salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
8 Mile 2002 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael McKean photo Michael McKean
October 17, 1947
New York City, New York, USA
Matthew Macfadyen photo Matthew Macfadyen
October 17, 1974
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, UK
Deanna Russo photo Deanna Russo
October 17, 1979
New Jersey, USA
Mike Judge photo Mike Judge
October 17, 1962
Guayaquil, Ecuador
Sharon Leal photo Sharon Leal
October 17, 1979
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page