trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Emmett 'Babe' Wallace
Advertisement
Emmett 'Babe' Wallace info
Born: 24 June, 1909
Also Known As: Emmett 'Babe' Wallace, Babe Wallace, Emmett Wallace
Known for: Smash Your Baggage (short) , The Devil's Daughter , Rhythm in a Riff , The Black Network (short) , The Rapickers of Emmaus and more.
Emmett 'Babe' Wallace biography

This block contains the information about Emmett 'Babe' Wallace and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Truly a Renaissance man, Emett Babe Wallace, born 1909 in Brooklyn, N.Y., is the epitome of a "show-biz" person.

After becoming a bouncer for Harlem's Savoy Ballroom at age 19, he went on to eventually perform as a singer there. He also performed in the most noted venues worldwide; including Small's Paradise, The Apollo Theater and The Cotton Club.
Where Emmett 'Babe' Wallace born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Emmett 'Babe' Wallace was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Emmett 'Babe' Wallace was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Emmett 'Babe' Wallace filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Emmett 'Babe' Wallace acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Rhythm in a Riff - Actor 1947
The Rapickers of Emmaus - Le mendiant 1955
The Black Network (short) - Actor (as Babe Wallace), Soundtrack (performer: "Without a Word of Warning" (uncredited), "Walking with My Sugar on Sugar Hill" (uncredited)) 1936
Smash Your Baggage (short) - Actor (uncredited) 1933
The Devil's Daughter - John Lowden (as Emmett Wallace) 1939
Stormy Weather - Chick Bailey (uncredited), Soundtrack (performer: "AFRICAN DANCE" (uncredited)) 1943
The Fight Never Ends - Soundtrack (writer: "Be Nice to Everyone"), Himself 1949
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tommy 'Tiny' Lister photo Tommy 'Tiny' Lister
June 24, 1958
Compton, California, USA
Joe Penny photo Joe Penny
June 24, 1956
London, England, UK
Iain Glen photo Iain Glen
June 24, 1961
Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Nancy Allen photo Nancy Allen
June 24, 1950
New York City, New York, USA
Mindy Kaling photo Mindy Kaling
June 24, 1979
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page