joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Emmy Rossum
Emmy Rossum
Advertisement
Emmy Rossum info
Born: 12 September, 1986
Birth Name: Emmanuelle Grey Rossum
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Em / Emmy Grey
Spouse: Justin Siegel (17 February 2008 – 28 December 2010) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Phantom of the Opera , The Day After Tomorrow , Poseidon , Dragonball: Evolution , Mystic River and more.
Watch movies with Emmy Rossum online
Emmy Rossum biography

This block contains the information about Emmy Rossum and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Emmy Rossum was born in New York and lived only with her mother, as her father visited her only a few times in her life, which was eventually very hard to understand why, and all ever since she was a little girl she was showing her singing talent. When she was only seven year old she was already a part of children singing group in the main opera of the USA. She was even singing in Carnegie Hall. When she grows up, she went Stanford University, but later relocated to the Columbus University. Soon Emmy was noticed by an agent and she started visiting different rehearsals. In 1997 was her debut role in a TV show. While playing non significant roles in different TV shows, Emily was noticed and invited to more serious movies. But the real beginning for her was when she got the main role in “Phantom of the Opera” and the main role in “Poseidon”. For the role of Cristina, in “Phantom of the Opera”. Emmy got the Golden Globe award. And after that movie she was working as a singer of modern classical songs. Nowadays she is doing a lot of community work, and she is an ambassador of “Pinktitude” company (this company works with women cancer problems
Where Emmy Rossum born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Emmy Rossum was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Emmy Rossum was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Emmy Rossum filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Emmy Rossum acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Poseidon - Jennifer Ramsey $160M 2006 $22.2M $60.7M
The Day After Tomorrow - Laura Chapman $125M 2004 $85.8M $187M
The Phantom of the Opera - Christine, Soundtrack (performer: "Think of Me", "Angel of Music", "Little Lotte", "The Mirror (Angel of Music-Reprise)", "The Phantom of the Opera", "Why Have You Brought M $60M 2004 $4M $51.2M
Dragonball: Evolution - Bulma $45M 2009 $4.76M $9.35M
Mystic River - Katie Markum $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
It Had to Be You - Young Girl $10M 2000
Songcatcher - Deladis Slocumb, Soundtrack (performer: "Sally Goodin", "When Love Is New") ("Come All You Fair and Tender Ladies", "Lord Randall", "Matty Groves", "The Two Sisters") $1.8M 2000 $42K $3.05M
An American Rhapsody - Sheila - at 15 2001 $40.2K $850K
Happy Now - Nicky Trent/Jenny Thomas 2001
Passionada - Vicky Amonte 2002 $124K $537K
Closing Time (short) - Special Thanks 2010
Nola - Nola, Soundtrack (performer: "Street of Dreams", "Don't Break My Heart") 2003 $8.06K $8.06K
Dare - Alexa Walker 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rachel Ward photo Rachel Ward
September 12, 1957
Cornwell Manor, Cornwell, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Amy Yasbeck photo Amy Yasbeck
September 12, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Paul Walker photo Paul Walker
September 12, 1973
Glendale, California, USA
Ben McKenzie photo Ben McKenzie
September 12, 1978
Austin, Texas, USA
Josh Hopkins photo Josh Hopkins
September 12, 1970
Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Latest Movies
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page