demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Eric Bana
Eric Bana
Advertisement
Eric Bana info
Born: 9 August, 1968
Birth Name: Eric Banadinovich
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Spouse: Rebecca Gleeson (02 August 1997 – present) 2 children
Awards: 8 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Black Hawk Down , Hulk , Star Trek , Troy , Finding Nemo and more.
Eric Bana biography

This block contains the information about Eric Bana and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Eric Bana was born in august 1968 in Melbourne. He is the youngest son in a family of a Croatian and a German. His mother worked as a hairdresser when Eric’s father met her and fell in love with her. Bana grow up in Tulamarin, after graduating the school he changed a few jobs, he was washing cars, gathering the carts in a local supermarket and even worked as a saylor ob a ship. He started his actor carrier by accident , in 1991 he performed in stand up comedy genre in a hotel in Melbourne where he was working as a barman, he was welcomed by applauds, that made him work as a comedian in different bars and pubs for the next two years. In 1993 he successfully debut in Steve Wizzard’s talk-show. After this show the talented comedian was noticed by the producers of a sketch TV show. And he got an invitation to write scenarios for the show, which he was doing for the next three years. But in 1997 she was popular enough in order to start his own show, and he named it Eric, aftet the first season of the show, his project was removed from TV due to the low ratings. That coincided with his debut in a movie in the comedy “The Castle”. Beside that in 1997 Bana married with Rebecca Gilson, a journalist of “Seven Network” channel with who he was in a relationship for two years. The couple is still together and they are raising their son Clause and their daughter Sophia.
Where Eric Bana born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Eric Bana was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Eric Bana was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Eric Bana filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Eric Bana acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Troy - Hector $175M 2004 $46.9M $133M
Star Trek - Nero $140M 2009 $75.2M $258M
Hulk - Bruce Banner $137M 2003 $62.1M $132M
Finding Nemo - Anchor (voice) $94M 2003 $70.3M $340M
Black Hawk Down - Hoot $92M 2001 $193K $109M
Munich - Avner $75M 2005 $6.04M $47.4M
Funny People - Clarke $75M 2009 $22.7M $51.8M
Lucky You - Huck Cheever $55M 2007 $2.71M $5.76M
The Time Traveler's Wife - Henry DeTamble $39M 2009 $18.6M $63.4M
The Other Boleyn Girl - Henry Tudor $35M 2008 $8.2M $26.8M
Love the Beast (documentary) - Himself, Producer, Director, Musician (percussionist) 2009
Mary and Max - Damien (voice) 2009
Romulus, My Father - Romulus 2007 $2.79K $2.79K
The Nugget - Lotto 2002
Chopper - Mark Brandon 'Chopper' Read 2000 $15K $234K
Arctic Adventure (short) - Oz (voice) 2000
The Castle - Con Petropoulous 1997 $29.5K $862K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin McKidd photo Kevin McKidd
August 9, 1973
Elgin, Moray, Scotland, UK
Audrey Tautou
August 9, 1976
Beaumont, Puy-de-Dфme, France
Liz Vassey photo Liz Vassey
August 9, 1972
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Sam Elliott photo Sam Elliott
August 9, 1944
Sacramento, California, USA
Jessica Capshaw photo Jessica Capshaw
August 9, 1976
Columbia, Missouri, USA
Latest Movies
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page