Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Eric Dane
Eric Dane
Eric Dane info
Born: 9 November, 1972
Birth Name: Eric William Dane
Nickname: Dr. McSteamy
Spouse: Rebecca Gayheart (29 October 2004 – present) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: X, Feast , Burlesque , Sol Goode , Marley & Me and more.
Watch movies with Eric Dane online
Eric Dane biography

This block contains the information about Eric Dane and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Eric Dane was born in San Francisco in a family of a housewife and an interior designer. Dane is a Jewish who has a younger brother. He graduates the San Mateo high school in California. While being in the school he done a lot of sports, and later he decided to participate in a school play “All of my Sons” which was based on the novel by Arthur Miller. In 1993 Dane relocated to Los Angeles, where he performed some minor roles in TV shows, such as “Keep Bell”, “Wonderful Years”, “Roseanne”, “Married and with kids”. In 2000 he appeared in an episode of “The Charmed” TV show. His greatest work was the role in the movie “The Basket”. Also he appeared in such movies as “Zoe, Duncan, Jack and Jane”, in “The Holiday”, “Spinning”, “X Men”. In 2005 he was approved for the role of Doctor Marc Sloan in “Grey’s Anatomy” TV show. At first he was planned as performing a minor role in a few episodes, but the reaction of the public upon his character was so positive, that the producers changed their mind made his role much bigger, that is how he appeared on the regular basis in the show. The scene in which he leaves the bathroom after a shower, while having only one towel on his shoulders was called “The best scene in the TV show”.
Where Eric Dane born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Eric Dane was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Eric Dane was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Eric Dane filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Eric Dane acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Multiple Man $210M 2006 $123M $234M
Marley & Me - Sebastian Tunney $60M 2008 $36.4M $143M
Burlesque - Marcus $55M 2010 $11.9M $39.3M
Feast - Hero $3.2M 2005
Sol Goode - Overly Dramatic Actor $3M 2001
The Basket - Tom Emery $1.3M 1999 $61.3K $609K
Valentine's Day - Sean Jackson 2010 $63.1M $110M
Open Water 2: Adrift - Dan 2006
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Eric Dane salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Marley & Me 2008 $500,000
Open Water 2: Adrift 2006 $150,000
X-Men: The Last Stand 2006 $150,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Teryl Rothery
November 9, 1962
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Analeigh Tipton photo Analeigh Tipton
November 9, 1988
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Karen Dotrice
November 9, 1955
Guernsey, Channel Islands, UK
Vanessa Minnillo photo Vanessa Minnillo
November 9, 1980
Clark Air Force Base, Philippines
Robert Duncan McNeill
November 9, 1964
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page