joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Erick Avari
Erick Avari
Erick Avari info
Born: 13 April, 1952
Birth Name: Nari Erick Avari
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Erick Avari, Eric Avari
Spouse: Margaret Walker (? – ?)
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Independence Day , Planet of the Apes , The 13th Warrior , The Mummy , Daredevil and more.
Erick Avari biography

This block contains the information about Erick Avari and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Erick Avari's credits include leading roles in films from Kevin Reynolds' cult classic _Beast of War, The (2000)_ to commercial mega-hits such as Planet of the Apes, Stargate, Independence Day and The Mummy. His comedic skills have landed him starring roles in the Adam Sandler remake Mr. Deeds, For Love or Money and Woody Allen's only TV film, Don't Drink the Water. He is also featured in Revelation, _The Glass House (2001/I)_ and has a starring role in Michael Meredith's _3 Days of Rain (2002) and Dancing In Twilight_. His long theatrical background has garnered him critical acclaim for several roles at the Joseph Papp Public Theatre in New York City, including his portrayal of Vasquez in "'Tis Pity She's a Whore" and the Broadway hit, "The King and I". He has had the pleasure of performing in some of the most prestigious regional theatres in the country, including The Guthrie Theater in Minneapolis, Chicago's Goodman Theater and The Cleveland Playhouse, playing roles such as the King in "King Lear" and Joseph Smith in the Mabou Mines production of "The Morman Project". On television, in addition to his recurring role as Kasuf on Stargate SG-1, he has played notable roles on _"Heroes (2006)""Cybill" (1995)_, Cheers, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Murder, She Wrote, NYPD Blue and several made-for-TV films.
Where Erick Avari born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Erick Avari was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Erick Avari was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Erick Avari filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Erick Avari acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Planet of the Apes - Tival $100M 2001 $68.5M $180M
The 13th Warrior - Caravan Leader (as Eric Avari) $85M 1999 $10.3M $32.7M
The Mummy - Dr. Terrence Bey $80M 1999 $43.4M $155M
Daredevil - Nikolas Natchios $78M 2003 $45M $103M
Independence Day - SETI Chief (uncredited) $75M 1996 $50.2M $306M
Stargate - Kasuf $55M 1994 $71.6M
Mr. Deeds - Cecil Anderson $50M 2002 $37.2M $126M
Color of Night - Cabbie (uncredited) $40M 1994 $19.7M
McHale's Navy - European Leader (uncredited) $31.2M 1997 $2.13M $4.37M
Paul Blart: Mall Cop - Vijay $25M 2009 $31.8M $146M
The Glass House - Ted Ross $22M 2001 $5.74M $18M
The Master of Disguise - Cigar Maker $16M 2002 $12.6M $40.4M
Hachi: A Dog's Tale - Jasjeet $16M 2009
Three Days of Rain - Alex $3.5M 2002 $2.84K $2.84K
Nothing Lasts Forever - Toulouse Lautrec $3M 1984
AmericanEast - Fikry $2.5M 2007
InAlienable - Howard Ellis $1.5M 2008
Dancing in Twilight - Matt $975K 2005
Karma's a Bitch (short) - Heather's Karma $125K 2010
For Love or Money - Benny the Jewler 1993 $11M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kyle Howard photo Kyle Howard
April 13, 1978
Loveland, Colorado, USA
Courtney Peldon photo Courtney Peldon
April 13, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Kelli Giddish photo Kelli Giddish
April 13, 1980
Cumming, Georgia, USA
Paul Sorvino photo Paul Sorvino
April 13, 1939
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Edward Fox
April 13, 1937
Chelsea, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page