jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Erik von Detten
Erik von Detten
Advertisement
Erik von Detten info
Born: 3 October, 1982
Birth Name: Erik Thomas von Detten
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: The Bear
Also Known As: Erik von Detten, Erik Von Detten
Awards: 7 nominations
Known for: Toy Story , Toy Story 3 , Hercules , Tarzan , The Princess Diaries and more.
Watch movies with Erik von Detten online
Erik von Detten biography

This block contains the information about Erik von Detten and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Erik von Detten was born in October 1982, in San Diego, which is a wonderful town located in the south of California. His father relocated to USA from Munich. In his family, beside him there are three more daughters, once one of his sisters took him with her on a casting, as she couldn’t leave him alone at home. The agent who was conducting the casting noticed Erik from the first sight into his part, and that is how Eric immediately got an offer to perform in a popular show on the NBC channel, in which he worked for the next few years. Later the actor itself called this work as a “training stage” in his carrier, after which were a lot of cinema roles, as well as on the television. Currently he is performing a kind teenager, who is a hero in another TV show on the NBC channel. It is interesting to know that the filming director of this show is Mel Gibson. Besides working in different TV shows, he is also performing in movies, and voicing characters in cartoons. Erik lives in Venice (which is a small city in USA) and besides filming he is actively playing the piano, and is doing swimming on a yacht which he bought by the time he was only twelve. It is interesting to know that this yacht was made in 1969, and that the actor itself was working under its reconstruction.
Where Erik von Detten born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Erik von Detten was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Erik von Detten was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Erik von Detten filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Erik von Detten acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Sid (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Tarzan - Additional Voices (voice) $150M 1999 $34.2M $171M
Hercules - Additional Voices (voice) $70M 1997 $250K $99M
The Princess Diaries - Josh Bryant (as Erik Von Detten) $37M 2001 $22.9M $108M
Toy Story - Sid (voice) $30M 1995 $119K $192M
Recess: School's Out - Erwin Lawson/Captain Brad (voice) $10M 2001 $13.5M $36.7M
Top Dog - Matthew Swanson $6M 1995 $5.09M
Recess Christmas: Miracle on Third Street (video) - Erwin Lawson $5M 2001
After School Special - Deacon (as Erik Von Detten) 2003 $15.8K $26.3K
Leave It to Beaver - Wallace 'Wally' Cleaver 1997 $3.25M $11.6M
Smile - Chris 2005
Amanda - Kelsey Farnsworth 1996
All I Want for Christmas - Choir 1991 $14.8M
Recess: All Growed Down (video) - Erwin Lawson (voice) 2003
American Girl - Kenton 2002
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shannyn Sossamon photo Shannyn Sossamon
October 3, 1978
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Seann William Scott photo Seann William Scott
October 3, 1976
Cottage Grove, Minnesota, USA
Clive Owen photo Clive Owen
October 3, 1964
Keresley, Coventry, Warwickshire, England, UK
Chris Marquette photo Chris Marquette
October 3, 1984
Stuart, Florida, USA
Neve Campbell photo Neve Campbell
October 3, 1973
Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page