jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Ernest Borgnine
Ernest Borgnine
Advertisement
Ernest Borgnine info
Born: 24 January, 1917
Birth Name: Ermes Effron Borgnine
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Tova Borgnine (24 February 1973 – present)
Donna Rancourt (30 June 1965 – 01 January 1972) (divorced) 3 children
Ethel Merman (27 June 1964 – 28 July 1964) (divorced)
Katy Jurado (31 December 1959 – 03 June 1963) (divorced)
Rhoda Kemins (02 September 1949 – 29 August 1958) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 11 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Renegade , Small Soldiers , McHale's Navy , Red , Gattaca and more.
Watch movies with Ernest Borgnine online
Ernest Borgnine biography

This block contains the information about Ernest Borgnine and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ernest Borgnine is an American actor the Oscar award nominee for the best male role in 1955. He was born in Connecticut, his parents were Italians, family was not reach that is why Ernest as the as the elder from brothers went working very early, he was working on the factory, than as a worker on rancho, and as baker, and as a builder. Also he was on navy for ten years. After he left the army he went to the school of drama, and started working in a theater. Borgnine worked mostly in westerns; his first significant role was in “Whistle on the Eaton Waterfall’ (1951). In 1953 he performed in: “From here to the infinity” along with Frank Sinatra”. And all the whole Hollywood started speaking about the young and talented actor who was able to play any kind of role. In 1955 for the role of Marty he got the Oscar award, that fact arisen interest of producers to the highest possible level. Practically all the movies where he played were adventures, but the time was passing, and the television completely owned the actor, whom even in a very old age continued working. His best roles are: Dominic Santini in “Air Wolf”, the movie “Jesus from Nazareth” and the TV show “Mack-Hale Navy” (1962-1965). During his life he got 3 degrees in science, also he got the 33 Mason level, and their award for the merits. Also it is interesting to know that he is an aviator of “Blue Angels”, besides that he has a “Single Sailor” award. For it’s invest in cinema industry he got a star on the Hollywood Boulevard.
Where Ernest Borgnine born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ernest Borgnine was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ernest Borgnine was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ernest Borgnine filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ernest Borgnine acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Red - Henry, The Records Keeper $58M 2010 $21.8M $90.4M
Small Soldiers - Kip Killagin (voice) $40M 1998 $14M $54M
Renegade - Rolling Star $40M 2004
Gattaca - Caesar $36M 1997 $4.32M $12.3M
McHale's Navy - Cobra $31.2M 1997 $2.13M $4.37M
When Time Ran Out... - Det. Sgt. Tom Conti $20M 1980 $1.7M
The Black Hole - Harry Booth $20M 1979
The Adventurers - Fat Cat $17M 1969
Crossed Swords - John Canty $8M 1977
The Wild Bunch - Dutch Engstrom $6M 1969
Escape from New York - Cabbie $6M 1981 $25.2M
The Genesis Code - Carl Taylor $5.1M 2010
The Vikings - Ragnar $5M 1958
The Poseidon Adventure - Det. Lt. Mike Rogo $5M 1972 $93.3M
Demetrius and the Gladiators - Strabo $4.5M 1954
The Long Ride Home - Lucas Moat $3.5M 2003
Vera Cruz - Donnegan $3M 1954
Deadly Blessing - Isaiah Schmidt $2.5M 1981
From Here to Eternity - Sgt. 'Fatso' Judson $1.65M 1953
The Catered Affair - Tom Hurley $1.01M 1956
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ernest Borgnine salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Marty 1955 $5,000
From Here to Eternity 1953 $700 a week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ed Helms photo Ed Helms
January 24, 1974
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Daniel Auteuil photo Daniel Auteuil
January 24, 1950
Algiers, Alger, France [now Algeria]
Mischa Barton photo Mischa Barton
January 24, 1986
London, England, UK
Tatyana Ali photo Tatyana Ali
January 24, 1979
North Bellmore, Long Island, New York, USA
Matthew Lillard photo Matthew Lillard
January 24, 1970
Lansing, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page