madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Ernie Hudson
Ernie Hudson
Ernie Hudson info
Born: 17 December, 1945
Birth Name: Earnest Lee Hudson
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Ernie Hudson, Ernie Hudson Sr., Louis Hudson
Spouse: Linda Kingsberg (25 May 1985 – present) 2 children
Jeannie Moore ( 1963 – 30 December 1982) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 3 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous , Ghostbusters II , Miss Congeniality , Dragonball: Evolution , Congo and more.
Ernie Hudson biography

This block contains the information about Ernie Hudson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ernie Hudson was born in the beginning of December 1945 in Benton Harbor which is located in the state of Michigan. After he graduated the local school he went to the Wayne state university, after which he graduated the University in Minnesota and school of Dramatic Arts in Yell. Before becoming an actor he was serving in the Marines. After finishing with the army he came back to his native town where he began continuing what he was doing in the army- he continued performing in the theatre. At the beginning he worked mostly in supporting roles, but later he was offered better and better roles. He performed in almost all of the Shakespeare plays. And between his most famous movies is performing in “The ghost busters” and in many, many others. As many other actors, he tried his powers in directing movies also. Currently he works as a scenario writer and producer of the episodes of a very popular show on the television. In his spare time he likes fishing and spending time somewhere alone with the nature. Also he likes going to the cinema, where he usually analyzes the professionalism of the people who made the movie. The actor is married and has four children, who already have children of their own, and by the time the all family meets at Christmas under one roof, he is the happiest person on Earth
Where Ernie Hudson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ernie Hudson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ernie Hudson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ernie Hudson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ernie Hudson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Congo - Captain Munro Kelly $50M 1995 $81M
Miss Congeniality - Harry McDonald $45M 2000 $13.9M $107M
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous - FBI Asst. Director Harry McDonald $45M 2005 $14M $48.5M
Dragonball: Evolution - Sifu Norris $45M 2009 $4.76M $9.35M
Ghostbusters II - Winston Zeddemore $37M 1989 $112M
The Watcher - Ibby $33M 2000 $9.06M $28.9M
Ghostbusters - Winston Zeddmore $32M 1984 $13.6M $239M
No Escape - Hawkins $20M 1994 $15.3M
The Crow - Sergeant Albrecht $15M 1994 $50.7M
Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone - Washington $14.4M 1983 $16.5M
The Hand That Rocks the Cradle - Solomon $11.7M 1992 $88M
Hood of Horror - Roscoe $5M 2006
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School - Blake Rische $2.5M 2005 $92.7K $342K
Lonely Street - Captain Morgan $2M 2009
Certifiably Jonathan - Museum Guard $1.2M 2007
Everything's Jake - Jake, Co-producer $900K 2000
Stasis (short) - Stranger $350K 2010
Clifford's Really Big Movie - P.T. (voice) $70K 2004 $658K $2.83M
Pie'n Burger (short) - Cedric $40K 2008
Bathsheba (short) - Nathan $27K 2005
Ernie Hudson video

This part provides videos with Ernie Hudson. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Ghostbusters 3 talk with Harold Ramis and Ernie Hudson with Brad Blanks

FACTS 2007: Ernie Hudson Interview

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Milla Jovovich photo Milla Jovovich
December 17, 1975
Kiev, USSR (now Ukraine)
Bill Pullman photo Bill Pullman
December 17, 1953
Hornell, New York, USA
Giovanni Ribisi photo Giovanni Ribisi
December 17, 1974
Los Angeles, California, USA
Emma Bell photo Emma Bell
December 17, 1986
New Jersey, USA
Sarah Paulson photo Sarah Paulson
December 17, 1974
Tampa, Florida, USA
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page