Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Essie Davis
Essie Davis
Essie Davis info
Height: 178 cm
Also Known As: Essie Davis, Essie Davies
Spouse: Married with Justin Kurzel since 2002
Awards: Lawrence Olivier Award Tony Award Nomination
Known for: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole , Australia , The Matrix Reloaded , The Matrix Revolutions , Code 46 and more.
Essie Davis biography

This block contains the information about Essie Davis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Essie Davis was born in 1970, she is a famous Australian actress, who is the daughter of a famous painter George Davis. By the end of eighties she was the member of Sydney theater in Tasmania University. Her carrier started with performing Juliette's role in 1993. Her most famous roles were in such famous movies as: "Matrix", "Matrix Reload" and in "Matrix Revolution". In 2008 she performed one of the main roles in the movie "Australia" along with Hugh Jackman and Nicole Kidman. In 2002 she married with Justin Kurzel, together they have twins who were born in 2006.
Where Essie Davis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Essie Davis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Essie Davis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Essie Davis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Essie Davis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Australia - Cath Carney $130M 2008 $14.8M $49.6M
The Matrix Reloaded - Maggie $127M 2003 $91.8M $281M
The Matrix Revolutions - Maggie $110M 2003 $48.5M $139M
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Marella (voice) $80M 2010 $16.1M $55.7M
Code 46 - Doctor $7.5M 2003 $20.2K $197K
Isolation - Orla 2005
The Custodian - Jilly 1993
South Solitary - Alma Stanley 2010
Dad and Dave: On Our Selection - Kate 1995
Blackrock - Det.Gilhooley 1997
Girl with a Pearl Earring - Catharina Bolnes Vermeer 2003 $89.5K $11.6M
The Pact - Helene Davis 2002
The Two-Wheeled Time Machine (short) - Young alice 1997
Burning Man - Karen 2011
The Wedding Party - Jane 2010
The Sound of One Hand Clapping - Jean 1998
Charlotte's Web - Mrs. Arable 2006 $11.5M $82.5M
River Street - Wendy Davis 1996
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger - Grace Blueburger 2008 $341 $7.75K
Lilian's Story - Zara 1996 $1.22K $1.22K
News
The Babadook review a superbly acted, chilling Freudian thriller

Director Jennifer Kent exerts masterly control over this tense supernatural tale about a childrens ...

Knock knock, it's the Babadook

Review Horror THE BABADOOK (NC16) 94 minutes/Opens 25/09/2014 The story: Widow Amelia (Essie Davis) ...

Essie Davis video

This part provides videos with Essie Davis. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Interview de Essie Davis (Miss Fisher)

Essie Davis Miss Fisher interview 2014

Comments
Shadykd @ 05-Jun-2014 06:48 Report a spam

I just love Essie Davis and the program Miss fishers murder mysteries! I wish a station in Arizona would carry it. Too bad so many US people don't get it

To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Random actors
Jyonmyon Pe
Lisa Calhoun photo Lisa Calhoun
David L. King photo David L. King
Enrique Villén photo Enrique Villén
February 9, 1960
Madrid, Spain
Kaye Marie Talise photo Kaye Marie Talise
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page