pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Ethan Hawke
Ethan Hawke
Ethan Hawke info
Born: 6 November, 1970
Birth Name: Ethan Green Hawke
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Also Known As: Ethan Hawke, E. Hawke
Spouse: Ryan Shawhughes (18 June 2008 – present) 1 child
Uma Thurman (01 May 1998 – 20 July 2004) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 9 nominations
Known for: Lord of War , Taking Lives , Snow Falling on Cedars , Gattaca , Training Day and more.
Ethan Hawke biography

This block contains the information about Ethan Hawke and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ethan Hawke was born in November 1970 in Austin. His parents were very young when their little boy was born, that is why they were not ready to carry on all the responsibilities about having the baby, and as a result they divorced when he was small. He was raised by his mother only, till the time when she got married the second time, and their family started living in New Jersey. That was the place and time when he started performing the art of performance, he debut when he was 14th by appearing in the film “The Scientists” in 1985. After this debut Hawke stopped filming in order to continue and finish his studies in the University. But he didn’t really have the possibility to study till the end, as he was invited to perform in the movie again. It was the “Society of the dead poets” by Pieter Weaver. Later was an entire cycle of movies “The White Tooth”, “The Mystique Date”, “The Sea World”, “Rich in his Love” though those movies didn’t brought him the fame he was expecting for. In 1994, Hawke has created his own reputation that was different from the heroes he performed. Outside the screen he was noticed dancing with Julia Roberts which by that time was still married. Later he performed with Ben Stiller in the movie “The Stinky Reality”. In 1997 he performed in the fantasy genre in the movie “Gattaka” with Uma Thurman.
Where Ethan Hawke born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ethan Hawke was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ethan Hawke was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ethan Hawke filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ethan Hawke acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Taking Lives - Costa $45M 2004 $11.5M $32.7M
Training Day - Jake Hoyt $45M 2001 $22.6M $76.3M
Lord of War - Jack Valentine $42M 2005 $9.39M $24.1M
Gattaca - Vincent Freeman $36M 1997 $4.32M $12.3M
Snow Falling on Cedars - Ishmael Chambers $36M 1999 $32.1K $14.4M
Alive - Nando Parrado $32M 1993 $36.7M
The Newton Boys - Jess Newton $27M 1998 $4.01M $10.3M
Brooklyn's Finest - Det. Sal Procida $25M 2009 $4.47M $27.2M
Assault on Precinct 13 - Sgt. Jake Roenick $20M 2005 $6.5M $20M
Daybreakers - Edward Dalton $20M 2009 $15.1M $30M
Dad - Billy $19M 1989 $19.7M
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead - Hank Hanson $18M 2007 $73.8K $7.08M
Rich in Love - Wayne Frobiness $18M 1992 $2.15M
Dead Poets Society - Todd Anderson $16.4M 1989 $95.9M
New York, I Love You - Writer $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
Before Sunset - Jesse, Writer (screenplay) $10M 2004 $311K $5.79M
A Midnight Clear - Will Knott $5M 1992 $1.53M
The Velocity of Gary* *(Not His Real Name) - Nat $4M 1998
Search and Destroy - Roger $4M 1995 $390K
Before Sunrise - Jesse $2.5M 1995 $5.4M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ethan Hawke salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Daybreakers 2009 $4,000,000
Assault on Precinct 13 2005 $3,000,000
Training Day 2001 $12,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Cerveris photo Michael Cerveris
November 6, 1960
Bethesda, Maryland, USA
Wiley Wiggins photo Wiley Wiggins
November 6, 1976
Austin, Texas, USA
Peter DeLuise photo Peter DeLuise
November 6, 1966
New York City, New York, USA
Taryn Manning photo Taryn Manning
November 6, 1978
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Sally Field photo Sally Field
November 6, 1946
Pasadena, California, USA
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page