jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Ewan McGregor
Ewan McGregor
Advertisement
Ewan McGregor info
Born: 31 March, 1971
Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Spouse: Eve Mavrakis (22 July 1995 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 15 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Angels & Demons , Star Wars: Episode I , Star Wars: Episode II , The Island , Star Wars: Episode III and more.
Ewan McGregor biography

This block contains the information about Ewan McGregor and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ewan McGregor was born in Great Britain. His is Scottish by his nationality. Inspired by his uncle , who was an actor, Denis Lawson whom was filming in “Star Wars”, he started performing in small plays by the age of sixteen in Pert, after that he went to study in London, to the school of music and drama” Guildhall”. His breathtaking carrier started in 1993 when he got the role in “Lipstick on Your Collar) TV show. His debut in cinema was in the movie “To be a person”. And he played the main role in the TV show “Red and Black”. In 1994 for playing in Danny’s Boyle “Not deep grave” he entered the list of the most talented young actors in England. He played in the movie “Transporting» a young drug addicted person whom was trying to escape his surrealistic world. In the same year he proved that he can play different roles in the “Emma” movie and in the social comedy “Soon to be released”. In 1997 he played the role of a student whom was working as the night guardian in morgue. Also he played in “Not that usual life”. Also he played in “Star Wars”. Nowadays he is happily married with French art coordinator Eva Moovrakis. But of course we should mention that one of his most significant roles was in “Moulin Rouge”, where he was not only performing but also singing.
Where Ewan McGregor born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ewan McGregor was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ewan McGregor was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ewan McGregor filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ewan McGregor acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Angels & Demons - Camerlengo Patrick McKenna $150M 2009 $46.2M $133M
The Island - Lincoln Six Echo/Tom Lincoln $122M 2005 $12.4M $35.8M
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones - Obi-Wan Kenobi $115M 2002 $80M $311M
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace - Obi-Wan Kenobi $115M 1999 $64.8M $431M
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - Obi-Wan Kenobi $113M 2005 $108M $380M
Black Hawk Down - Grimes $92M 2001 $193K $109M
Robots - Rodney Copperbottom (voice) $75M 2005 $36M $128M
Big Fish - Ed Bloom - Young $70M 2003 $207K $66.3M
Moulin Rouge! - Christian, Soundtrack (performer: "THE SOUND OF MUSIC", "CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION", "YOUR SONG", "THE PITCH (Medley)", "ONE DAY I'LL FLY AWAY (Medley)", "ELEPHANT LOVE MEDLEY", $52.5M 2001 $168K $57.4M
Stay - Dr. Sam Foster $50M 2005 $2.19M $3.63M
Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker - Ian Rider $40M 2006 $215K $653K
Amelia - Gene Vidal $40M 2009 $3.9M $14.2M
Valiant - Valiant (voice) $35M 2005 $5.91M $19.4M
The Ghost Writer - The Ghost $35M 2010 $183K $15.5M
Being Human - Alvarez $30M 1994 $1.52M
Deception - Jonathan McQuarry $25M 2008 $2.31M $4.6M
Eye of the Beholder - Stephen Wilson $15M 1999 $5.96M $16.5M
I Love You Phillip Morris - Phillip Morris $13M 2009 $113K $1.88M
The Serpent's Kiss - Meneer Chrome $13M 1997
Rogue Trader - Nick Leeson $12.8M 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kate Micucci photo Kate Micucci
March 31, 1980
New Jersey, USA
Daniel Mays photo Daniel Mays
March 31, 1978
Epping, Essex, England, UK
Rhea Perlman photo Rhea Perlman
March 31, 1948
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Deborah Kara Unger photo Deborah Kara Unger
March 31, 1964
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Richard Chamberlain photo Richard Chamberlain
March 31, 1934
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page