trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
F. Murray Abraham
F. Murray Abraham
Advertisement
F. Murray Abraham info
Born: 24 October, 1939
Birth Name: Fahrid Murray Abraham
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Spouse: Kate Hannan (07 April 1962 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Last Action Hero , The Bonfire of the Vanities , Finding Forrester , Mimic , Star Trek: Insurrection and more.
F. Murray Abraham biography

This block contains the information about F. Murray Abraham and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Farid Murray Abraham was born by the end of October 1939 in Pittsburgh- he is an American actor who is half Italian and half Syrian. During a few years he was playing in TV shows, and at the same time he was performing in various commercial advertisings, while being not very famous still. In 1983 the famous movie producer Milosz Forman has invited him to perform Antonio Salary’s role in a historical movie “Amides” for this role he was honored with a variety of awards, not to mention the prestigious Oscar award. After this unexpected breakthrough the actor started performing mostly negative roles, which were typical to the one he performed in Forman’s movie. Currently the actor is working mostly as a producer. He has opened his own producing studio where he helps the young talents discovering their abilities and helps promoting them. Not a long time ago he began writing the scenario for the filming of his own movie, earlier he already had written a few books, which became successful. He is married and has children, most of all he likes spending time with his family. Also he enjoys reading fairy tales to his nephews before they go to sleep. From time to time he enjoys walking on the yacht in the deep ocean.
Where F. Murray Abraham born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where F. Murray Abraham was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where F. Murray Abraham was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

F. Murray Abraham filmography

Here you can learn about the movies F. Murray Abraham acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Last Action Hero - John Practice $70M 1993 $50M
Star Trek: Insurrection - Ad'har Ru'afo $58M 1998 $22.1M $70.1M
The Bonfire of the Vanities - D.A. Abe Weiss (uncredited) $47M 1990 $15.7M
Finding Forrester - Prof. Robert Crawford $43M 2000 $701K $51.8M
Mimic - Dr. Gates $25M 1997 $7.82M $25.5M
Scarface - Omar Suarez $25M 1983 $243K $44.7M
The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Viceroy of Peru $24M 2004 $12.7K $42.9K
Muppets from Space - Noah $24M 1999 $4.83M $16.3M
Mobsters - Arnold Rothstein $23M 1991 $20.2M
Thir13en Ghosts - Cyrus Kriticos $20M 2001 $15.2M $41.9M
Quiet Flows the Don - Pantaley $20M 2006
Amadeus - Antonio Salieri $18M 1984 $86.8K $51.6M
The Name of the Rose - Bernardo Gui $17M 1986 $7.2M
Mighty Aphrodite - Leader $15M 1995 $6.7M
The Inquiry - Nathan $10M 2006
Joshua - Father Tardone $9M 2002
All the President's Men - Arresting Officer #1 $8.5M 1976
Loaded Weapon 1 - Harold Leacher $8.2M 1993 $28M
I cavalieri che fecero l'impresa - Delfinello da Coverzano $8M 2001
Surviving the Game - Wolfe Sr. $7.4M 1994 $7.69M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Adrienne Bailon photo Adrienne Bailon
October 24, 1983
Lower Eastside Manhattan, New York, USA
Emily Barclay photo Emily Barclay
October 24, 1984
Plymouth, Devon, England, UK
Jacqueline McKenzie photo Jacqueline McKenzie
October 24, 1967
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Tila Nguyen photo Tila Nguyen
October 24, 1981
Singapore
B.D. Wong photo B.D. Wong
October 24, 1960
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page