madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Famke Janssen
Famke Janssen
Advertisement
Famke Janssen info
Born: 5 November, 1964
Birth Name: Famke Beumer Janssen
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Tod Williams ( 1995 – 2000) (divorced)
Awards: 5 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: GoldenEye , X, X2 , I Spy , X and more.
Famke Janssen biography

This block contains the information about Famke Janssen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Famke Janssen was born in November 1965 in the capital of Netherlands. She is a famous actress and a model. In 1984 she relocated to the USA, after she signed a contract with the famous “Elite Model Management”. She was representing the most famous fashion houses and brands, such as: “Yves Saint Laurent”, “Chanel”, “Victoria Secrets” and many, many others. In the beginning of nineties she left the modeling carrier and entered the University of Columbia in order to learn the art of performance. She started her carrier from performing in advertising. Her first appearance on the TV was in 1992, it was a minor role in a episode of “Star Way” in which she performed with Patrick Stewart who became very famous after performing Professor’s Xavier role in “X Men’. Later she was offered to play in “Star Way” TV show, but she turned down the offer in order to be able to perform in the cinema. In 2000 was released the first episode of “X Men” TV show, in which she performed one of the main roles. This role made her famous. Later she continued performing on television by playing in a few popular TV shows, such as “Ellie McBiel”, “Winters” and in “Parts of the body”. In 1995 she married with the scenario writer Kip Williams, but five years later their marriage collapsed, and it was such a big psychological trauma for her that she decided not to marry any more in her life.
Where Famke Janssen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Famke Janssen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Famke Janssen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Famke Janssen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Famke Janssen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Jean Grey/Phoenix $210M 2006 $123M $234M
X2 - Jean Grey $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
X-Men - Jean Grey $75M 2000 $54.5M $157M
I Spy - Rachel $70M 2002 $12.8M $33.1M
GoldenEye - Xenia Onatopp $58M 1995 $107M
Don't Say a Word - Aggie Conrad $50M 2001 $17.1M $55M
Deep Rising - Trillian $45M 1998 $4.74M $11.1M
Hide and Seek - Katherine $30M 2005 $22M $51.1M
The Gingerbread Man - Leeanne Magruder $25M 1998 $118K $1.53M
Taken - Lenore $25M 2008 $24.7M $145M
House on Haunted Hill - Evelyn Stockard-Price $19M 1999 $15.9M $40.8M
The Faculty - Miss Elizabeth Burke $15M 1998 $11.6M $40.1M
Celebrity - Bonnie $12M 1998 $1.59M $5.03M
Rounders - Petra $12M 1998 $8.46M $22.9M
Monument Ave. - Katy $11M 1998 $41.6K $332K
100 Feet - Marnie Watson $10M 2008
Eulogy - Judy Arnolds $10M 2004 $41.8K $70.5K
City of Industry - Rachel Montana $8M 1997 $1.37M $1.5M
The Wackness - Mrs. Squires $6M 2008 $138K $2.08M
The Ten - Gretchen Reigert $5.25M 2007 $121K $766K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sam Shepard photo Sam Shepard
November 5, 1943
Fort Sheridan, Illinois, USA
Corin Nemec photo Corin Nemec
November 5, 1971
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Judy Reyes photo Judy Reyes
November 5, 1967
Bronx, New York, USA
Tilda Swinton photo Tilda Swinton
November 5, 1960
London, England, UK
Tatum O'Neal photo Tatum O'Neal
November 5, 1963
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page