madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Farley Granger
Advertisement
Farley Granger info
Born: 1 July, 1925
Birth Name: Farley Earle Granger II
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Rope , The Next Big Thing , Hans Christian Andersen , Strangers on a Train , The Prowler and more.
Watch movies with Farley Granger online
Farley Granger biography

This block contains the information about Farley Granger and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Farley Granger was born in San Jose, California, in 1925 and, right out of high school, was brought to the attention of movie producer Samuel Goldwyn, who cast him in a small role in The North Star. He followed it up with a much bigger part in The Purple Heart and then joined the army. After his release, he had to wait until Nicholas Ray cast him in the low-budget RKO classic They Live by Night with Cathy O'Donnell, and then he was recalled by Goldwyn, who signed him to a five-year contract.
Where Farley Granger born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Farley Granger was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Farley Granger was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Farley Granger filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Farley Granger acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hans Christian Andersen - Niels, Soundtrack (performer: "Dream Ballet") $4M 1952
Rope - Phillip Morgan $1.5M 1948
The Next Big Thing - Arthur Pomposello $1.5M 2001
Strangers on a Train - Guy Haines $1.2M 1951
The Prowler - Sheriff George Fraser $1M 1981
The Purple Heart - Sgt. Howard Clinton 1944
Senso - Il tenente Franz Mahler 1954
The North Star - Damian Simonov 1943
Small Town Girl - Rick Belrow Livingston 1953
Roseanna McCoy - Johnse Hatfield 1949
The Story of Three Loves - Thomas Clayton Campbell Jr. (segment "Mademoiselle") 1953
They Live by Night - Bowie 1949
Behave Yourself! - William Calhoun 'Bill' Denny 1951
I Want You - Jack Greer 1951
Our Very Own - Chuck 1950
Edge of Doom - Martin Lynn 1950
The Naked Street - Nicholas 'Nicky' Bradna 1955
Side Street - Joe Norson 1950
Enchantment - Pilot Officer Pax Masterson 1948
Full House - Jim (segment "The Gift of the Magi") 1952
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mitch Hewer
July 1, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Hannah Murray photo Hannah Murray
July 1, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Dan Aykroyd photo Dan Aykroyd
July 1, 1952
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Melissa Peterman photo Melissa Peterman
July 1, 1971
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Liv Tyler photo Liv Tyler
July 1, 1977
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page