Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Forest Whitaker
Forest Whitaker
Forest Whitaker info
Born: 15 July, 1961
Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Keisha Whitaker (04 May 1996 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 35 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: Panic Room , Vantage Point , Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 , Where the Wild Things Are , Species and more.
Forest Whitaker biography

This block contains the information about Forest Whitaker and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Forest Whitaker was born in July 1961; he is a famous actor and an actor who during his carrier got a lot of awards, such as: “Oscar”, “Golden Globe” and many, many others. Forest was born in Longview but when he was 4 he relocated with the family to Los Angeles. His father was a insurance agent, while his mother was a teacher with two degrees which she got while looking after her children. Beside Forest where were three more children in the family, an elder sister and two younger brothers. He learnt in Palisade high school where he was a professional football player. Besides studying in that school, he was attending singing classes, which helped him performing in the musicals. His first role he got in Dylan Thomas’s play. He graduated school in 1979. In 1996 Forest married with the ex actress Keisha Nash who he met on filming “Gone with the Fire”. Together they have four children. Forest is a vegetarian, but also he is doing yoga and has a black belt in karate. It is interesting to know, that since he was a little boy, he had a rare eye illness that makes him look a little mysterious to the public, though the actor is thinking about doing an operation, as this problem is bothering him a lot and it makes his ability to see, worse and worse by each year coming.
Where Forest Whitaker born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Forest Whitaker was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Forest Whitaker was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Forest Whitaker filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Forest Whitaker acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Where the Wild Things Are - Ira (voice) $100M 2009 $32.7M $77.2M
Panic Room - Burnham $48M 2002 $30.1M $95.3M
Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 - Ker $44M 2000 $11.5M $21.5M
Vantage Point - Howard Lewis $40M 2008 $22.9M $72.3M
Species - Dan Smithson, Empath $35M 1995 $60.1M
Phenomenon - Nate Pope $32M 1996 $16.2M $105M
Repo Men - Jake $32M 2010 $6.13M $13.8M
Hope Floats - Director, Executive Soundtrack Producer $30M 1998 $14.2M $60M
The Experiment - Barris $21.8M 2010
Johnny Handsome - Dr. Steven Fisher $20M 1989 $7.24M
Street Kings - Captain Jack Wander $20M 2008 $12.5M $26.4M
Consenting Adults - David Duttonville $18M 1992 $21.6M
Waiting to Exhale - Director, Soundtrack Executive Producer $16M 1995 $66.2M
The Great Debaters - Dr. James Farmer Sr. $15M 2007 $3.6M $30.2M
Hurricane Season - Al Collins $15M 2009
The Color of Money - Amos $13.8M 1986 $52.3M
Body Snatchers - Major Collins $13M 1993 $429K
Good Morning, Vietnam - Edward Garlick $13M 1987 $124M
Light It Up - Officer Dante Jackson $13M 1999 $2.41M $5.87M
Phone Booth - Captain Ed Ramey $13M 2002 $15M $46.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jan-Michael Vincent photo Jan-Michael Vincent
July 15, 1944
Denver, Colorado, USA
Shari Headley photo Shari Headley
July 15, 1964
Queens, New York, USA
Diane Kruger photo Diane Kruger
July 15, 1976
Algermissen, Lower Saxony, Germany
Tristan Wilds photo Tristan Wilds
July 15, 1989
Staten Island, New York, USA
Scott Foley photo Scott Foley
July 15, 1972
Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Latest Movies
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page